This article has been accepted by the Columbia Journal of ......William L. Graf, Dam Nation: A...
[…] cities as well as farms, did it become the most important federal agency in the West. From 1930 to 1970 the water

and power provided by the bureau transformed the region ….” Pisani, supra note 6, at 611. 37

Act of June 22, 1936, ch. 688, 49 Stat. 750. 38

Id., § 1, codified at 33 U.S.C. § 701e (stating “the sense of Congress that flood control on navigable rivers or their

tributaries is a proper activity of the Federal Government in cooperation with States” and local governments). 39

Id., § 2, codified at 33 U.S.C. § 701b. Congress provided, however, that the Corps’ flood control work “shall not

interfere with investigations and river improvements incident to reclamation projects” undertaken by the Bureau. Id. 40

U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS, THE HISTORY OF THE U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS 48-51 (1998)

(explaining the Corps’ longstanding opposition to flood control dams, but noting that political demands were