This article has been accepted by the Columbia Journal of ......William L. Graf, Dam Nation: A...
[…] management planning requirements as one of five “hallmarks” of such statutes. The others are purpose statements,

designated use, substantive management criteria, and public participation. Id. at 510-513. 281

16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(5) (forest land and resource management plans); 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(e)(1)(A) (refuge

conservation plans). FLPMA has no parallel statutory timeframe for revising management plans, providing only

that BLM “shall … when, appropriate, revise land use plans ….” 43 U.S.C. § 1712(a). 282

See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(5) (requiring plan revisions when the Forest Service “finds conditions in a unit have

significantly changed ….”); 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(e)(1)(E) (requiring the Fish & Wildlife Service to revise a

conservation plan “at any time” if the agency “determines that conditions that affect the refuge or planning unit have

changed significantly”). 283

For example, FLPMA requires that in developing and revising land use plans, BLM shall “provide for

compliance with applicable pollution control laws ….” 43 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(8). And all three statutes call for