THE VIRGINIA UNIFORM TRUST CODE - Virginia State Bar - An Agency
[…] 250. See VA. CODE ANN. § 55-546.03(A) (Cum. Supp. 2005). 251. Id. 252. See UNIF. TRUST CODE § 603 cmt. (amended 2005), 7C U.L.A. 269 (Supp. 2005) (indicating that the duty under UTC section 813 to inform and report to beneficiaries is owed to the settlor of a revocable trust). 253. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-546.03(B) (Cum. Supp. 2005). 254. See id. § 55-546.02(G) (Cum. Supp. 2005). 255. See id. § 55-546.04(A) (Cum. Supp. 2005). 256. Id. § 55-546.04(B) (Cum. Supp. 2005). 257. See id. § 55-546.02(C) (Cum. Supp. 2005). The Virginia UTC provides that:

C. The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust: 1. By substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the

trust; or 2. If the terms of the trust do not provide a method, by any method manifest-

Page 47: THE VIRGINIA UNIFORM TRUST CODE - Virginia State Bar - An Agency

DONALDSON MASTER 401 10/19/2005 11:53:23 AM

2005] THE VIRGINIA UNIFORM TRUST CODE 371

trust may expressly provide for revocation by later will, if that is what the settlor prefers.

Finally, Virginia is more restrictive than the original UTC in permitting agents under durable powers of attorney to revoke a principal’s trust only to the extent expressly authorized by the terms of the trust or by a court.258 Thus, the Virginia UTC does not permit nonjudicially approved revocation by an agent when language in the power of attorney grants authority, but the trust instrument does not.259

D. Provisions Protecting Trustees

Article 10 includes, among other things, a number of provisions designed to protect trustees from liability.260 This section of the article summarizes the most important of these provisions.

The Virginia UTC includes important language limiting the li-ability of trustees with respect to contracts entered into on behalf of the trust and with respect to torts committed during trust ad-ministration.261 Drawing heavily on section 7-306 of the Uniform Probate Code, the Virginia UTC provides that, except as other-

ing clear and convincing evidence of the settlor’s intent. Id. The NCCUSL version, by contrast, provides:

(c) The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust: (1) by substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of

the trust; or (2) if the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the method pro-

vided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, by: (A) a later will or codicil that expressly refers to the trust or spe-