THE VIRGINIA UNIFORM TRUST CODE - Virginia State Bar - An Agency
[…] The Comments provide background information (such as the origin of a rule), make important cross-references, state certain assumptions upon which the statutory language is based, explain the rationale for differentiating between default and mandatory rules, and, more generally, elaborate on the in-tended meaning of certain statutory provisions. The Comments are inordinately helpful in understanding the UTC and should be consulted for such purpose as Virginians familiarize themselves with the new law.

Virginia Code section 55-551.01 of the Virginia UTC provides that, “[i]n applying and construing this Uniform Act, considera-tion shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.”37 To achieve uniformity, regular consultation of the Comments is es-sential. Moreover, it is reasonable to do so, especially in interpret-ing a statute of this complexity, which cannot have been drafted to anticipate every circumstance that may be encountered.