The Velvet Hammer: Undue Influence Based On Deceit, Fraud ......THE VELVET HAMMER: UNDUE INFLUENCE...
[…] 6. Records

A dealer or investment adviser shall provide on request access to or copies of records relevant to the suspected financial exploitation to the Department, law enforcement or a prosecuting attorney.

E. Other Reporting Duties

The Texas Human Resources Code has a general provision that requires the reporting of the exploitation of elderly or disabled individuals. Newspaper Holdings, Inc. v. Crazy Hotel Assisted Living, Ltd., 416 S.W.3d 71, 89 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. denied). Section 48.051 states: “a person having cause to believe that an elderly person, a person with a disability, or an individual receiving services from a provider as described by Subchapter F is in the state of abuse, neglect, or exploitation shall report the information required by Subsection (d) immediately to the department.” Tex. Hum. Res.