The Velvet Hammer: Undue Influence Based On Deceit, Fraud ......THE VELVET HAMMER: UNDUE INFLUENCE...
[…] Id. at § 48.052. Generally, this offense is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. The Texas Human Resources Code has similar immunity defenses for making reports. Id. § 48.054.

Courts have held that the qualified immunity defense is an affirmative defense and that the defendant has the burden of showing that a defendant was not acting “in bad faith or with a malicious purpose”—i.e., in good faith—when he made his report of elder abuse. Scarbrough v. Purser, No. 03-13-00025-CV, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 13863 (Tex. App.—Austin December 30, 2016, pet. denied).

Texas Family Code Section 261.106 also provides that: “[a] person acting in good faith who reports or assists in the investigation of a report of alleged child abuse or neglect or who testifies or otherwise participates in a judicial proceeding arising from a report, petition, or investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.106(a). Courts have held that this qualified defense is an affirmative defense that a defendant has the duty to raise and prove. Miranda v. Byles, 390 S.W.3d 543, 552 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. denied); Howard v. White, No. 05-01-01036-CV, 2002 Tex. App.