The Velvet Hammer: Undue Influence Based On Deceit, Fraud ......THE VELVET HAMMER: UNDUE INFLUENCE...
[…] Id. at § 280.003.

3. Who Are “Account Holders”?

The statute does not define “account” or “account holder.” Texas Estate’s Code section 113.001 provides that “account” means “a contract of deposit of funds between the depositor and a financial institution. The term includes a checking account, savings account, certificate of deposit, share account, or other similar arrangement.” Tex. Est. Code § 113.001(1) (emphasis added). The vague term: “or other similar arrangement” does not provide a lot of limitation on what is meant by “account.”

Section 113.004 describes multiple types of accounts, including convenience accounts, joint accounts, multi-party accounts, POD accounts, and trust accounts. Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 113.004.

“Convenience account” means an account that: “(A) is established at a financial institution by one or more parties in the names of the parties and one or more convenience signers;  and (B) has terms that provide that the sums on deposit are paid or delivered to the parties or to the convenience signers “for the convenience” of the parties.” Id. at § 113.004(1).

“Joint account” means “an account payable on request to one or more of two or more parties, regardless of whether there is a right of survivorship.” Id. at § 113.004(2).

“Multiple-party account” means a “joint account, a convenience account, a P.O.D. account, or a trust account.” Id. at § 113.004(3). The term does not include an account established for the deposit of funds of a partnership, joint venture, or other association