THE VANISHING TRIAL : ARBITRATING WRONGFUL DEATH€¦ · 03/06/2019 · wrongful death arbitration...
[…] (“[P]unitive damages may be awarded if such damages would have been recoverable had
the decedent survived.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28-A-18-2 (b)(5) (2017) (stating that damages
include “[s]uch punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered had he survived,
and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through mali-
ciousness, willful or wanton injury, or gross negligence”); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 1053
(West 2005) (“In proper cases . . . punitive or exemplary damages may also be recovered.”);
OR. REV. STAT. § 30.020(2)(e) (2017) (stating that damages include “punitive damages, if
any, which the decedent would have been entitled to recover from the wrongdoer if the de-
cedent had lived”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-51-40 (2005) (“In every such action the jury may
give damages, including exemplary damages . . . .”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
71.009 (Vernon 2008) (“When the death is caused by the willful act or omission or gross
negligence of the defendant, exemplary as well as actual damages may be recovered.”); VA.