The Use of Conservatorships and Adult Guardianships and...
[…] 212 Advanced Health Care Directives, supra, note 210. 213 Id. 214 Id. 215 Id.; see e.g., Cal. Probate Code §§ 4652, 4689. 216 Cal. Probate Code § 4657. 217 See e.g., Cal. Code of Regulations, Title 9 § 853 (“An emergency exists when there is a sudden marked change in the patient’s condition so that action is immediately necessary for the preservation of life or the prevention of serious bodily harm to the patient or others, and it is impracticable to first gain consent.”); Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5008(m) (“‘Emergency’ means a situation in which action to impose treatment over the person’s objection is immediately necessary for the preservation of life or the prevention of serious bodily harm to the patient or others, and it is impracticable to first gain consent. It is not necessary for harm to take place or become unavoidable prior to treatment.”). 218 See e.g., Cal.