The Use of Conservatorships and Adult Guardianships and...
[…] Code Ann. §§ 33-6-401, 33-6-403; Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 573.001(a), 573.011; Utah Code Ann. § 62A-15-629; VT. Stat. Ann. Tit. 18 § 7505(a); VA Code Ann. §§ 37.2-808(A), 37.2-809(B); Rev. Code Wash. § 71.05.153; W. Va. Code § 27-5-2.(a). But see Fla. Stat. § 394.463(1) (permitting emergency commitment if a “person has refused voluntary examination after conscientious explanation and disclosure of the purpose of the examination; or the person is unable to determine for himself or herself whether examination is necessary.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 51.15(1)(a) (allowing emergency commitment if the subject is “unable to satisfy basic needs for nourishment, medical care, shelter, or safety.”). 114 See e.g., Alaska Stat. § 47.30.705(a); G.A. Code Ann. § 37-3-42(a); KY. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 202A.041(1); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.6; N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1-10(A). 115 See e.g., Iowa Code § 229.11(1). 116 See e.g., Calif. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 27-65-105(1).