The United States Patent and Trademark Office: A Telework ...The USPTO has a history of working with...
[…] The program permits employees to change their official duty station to any location within the contiguous 48 states and telework without regular and recurring trips back to headquarters. In fact, the legislation requires that TEAPP minimize “Agency travel expenses and employee travel requirements.” TEAPP allows the Agency to require employees to waive their right to be reimbursed for travel expenses for a reasonable number of mandatory trips to headquarters (5 U.S.C. § 5711(f)). This means that, if the Agency requests that an employee return to headquarters, the employee must cover his or her own travel expenses.36 Additionally, the program must ensure that “reasonable technological or other alternatives to employee travel are used before requiring employee travel, including teleconferencing, videoconferencing or internet based technologies.” Therefore, the pilot program was implemented with a number of policies to protect both the Agency and the employees from travel-related expenses.37 TEAPP has provided the USPTO with a means to significantly increase the number of employees who are able to telework long-distance, making it a