The Uniform Statutory Trust Entity ... - Stoll Keenon Ogden · The Uniform Statutory Trust Entity...
[…] The limited liability of the trust’s constituents with respect to any debt or ob-ligation of the trust or a series thereof is stated in USTA both affi rmatively (debt is that of the trust or the series) and negatively (no benefi cial owner, trustee, or any agent thereof is personally liable for a debt or obligation of the trust or of a series). 91 As such, a statutory trust achieves the “asset partitioning” that has been

86. USTA § 302. Accord DEL. CODE ANN . tit. 12, § 3810(a)(2) (2007) (“A statutory trust formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the statutory trust’s certifi cate of trust.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-1208 (2006) (“A business trust established in accordance with the provisions of this chapter is a separate legal entity.”).