The Uniform Statutory Trust Entity ... - Stoll Keenon Ogden · The Uniform Statutory Trust Entity...
[…] agreement, a series established in accordance with subsection (b) of this section shall have the power and capacity to, in its own name, contract, hold title to assets (including real, personal and intangible property), grant liens and security interests, and sue and be sued.”); 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 180/37-40(b) (West Supp. 2009) (“Each series with limited liability may, in its own name, con-tract, hold title to assets, grant security interests, sue and be sued and otherwise conduct business and exercise the powers of a limited liability company under this Act.”); IOWA CODE ANN . § 489.1201(7) (West 2009) (incorporating section 489.105(1) (power to sue and be sued in own name)); UTAH CODE ANN. § 48-2c-606(5) (2007) (“A series may contract on its own behalf and in its own name, including through a manager.”). For an in-depth comparison of the series provisions as they exist across the stat-utory trust, limited partnership, and limited liability company acts of Delaware, see Ann E. Conaway, A Business Review of the Delaware Series: Good Business for the Informed (Widener L. Sch.