The Transformation on Public Lands
[…] 136. See Fink, supra note 132, at 25.137. 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(1)(A) (1994); see also Fink, supra note 132, at 27.138. 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(h) (1994); see also Fink, supra, note 132, at 25.139. Pub. L. No. 87-714, 76 Stat. 653 (1962) (current version codified at 16 U.S.C.

§§ 460k to 460k-4 (1994)).140. "[Tlhe Secretary of the Interior is authorized, as an appropriate incidental or

secondary use, to administer such areas or parts thereof for public recreation whenin his judgment public recreation can be an appropriate incidental or secondaryuse .... " 16 U.S.C. § 460(k) (1994).