THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION ARTICLE 16. GENERAL …Sec.A16.AACORPORATIONS WITH BANKING AND DISCOUNTING...
[…] family; provided also, that any temporary renting of the homestead
shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead
has been acquired; provided further that a release or refinance of
an existing lien against a homestead as to a part of the homestead
does not create an additional burden on the part of the homestead
property that is unreleased or subject to the refinance, and a new
lien is not invalid only for that reason.
(Amended Nov. 3, 1970, Nov. 6, 1973, Nov. 8, 1983, and Nov. 2,
1999.)
NOTE:AAThe joint resolution amending Sec. 51 in 1983 included
a section that did not purport to amend the constitution and that
provided the following: "This amendment applies to all homesteads
in this state, including homesteads acquired before the adoption of
this amendment."
A
Sec.A52.AADESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF HOMESTEAD;
RESTRICTIONS ON PARTITION. On the death of the husband or wife, or
both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other
real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same