THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION ARTICLE 16. GENERAL …Sec.A16.AACORPORATIONS WITH BANKING AND DISCOUNTING...
[…] family; provided also, that any temporary renting of the homestead

shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead

has been acquired; provided further that a release or refinance of

an existing lien against a homestead as to a part of the homestead

does not create an additional burden on the part of the homestead

property that is unreleased or subject to the refinance, and a new

lien is not invalid only for that reason.

(Amended Nov. 3, 1970, Nov. 6, 1973, Nov. 8, 1983, and Nov. 2,

1999.)

NOTE:AAThe joint resolution amending Sec. 51 in 1983 included

a section that did not purport to amend the constitution and that

provided the following: "This amendment applies to all homesteads

in this state, including homesteads acquired before the adoption of

this amendment."

A

Sec.A52.AADESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF HOMESTEAD;

RESTRICTIONS ON PARTITION. On the death of the husband or wife, or

both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other

real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same