The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic Evidence A. The History ... · Under the common law generally,...
[…] Hearsay Exception: Recognized. See PA. R. EVID. 803(3).

Plain Meaning Rule (Wills): See 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7740.5 (West2014) (“The court may reform a trust instrument, even if unambiguous, toconform to the settlor’s probable intention if it is proved by clear and con-vincing evidence that the settlor’s intent as expressed in the trust instru-ment was affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression orinducement.”). The Pennsylvania Code defines a trust instrument toinclude a will. See 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7703 (West 2014).

Plain Meaning Rule (Trusts): Extrinsic evidence permitted for testamentaryand inter vivos trusts. See 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7740.5 (“The courtmay reform a trust instrument, even if unambiguous, to conform to the set-tlor’s probable intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidencethat the settlor’s intent as expressed in the trust instrument was affected bya mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.”).

Rhode Island

Dead Man’s Statute: Not Recognized. See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-17-12 (2012)(“No person shall be disqualified from testifying in any civil action or pro-ceeding by reason of his or her being interested therein or being a partythereto.”).

Hearsay Exception: See R.I. R. Evid. 803(3).