The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic Evidence A. The History ... · Under the common law generally,...
[…] Marquis, 391 A.2d 335, 336 (Me. 1978) (noting thatthe repeal of the dead man’s statute, a statement that the decedent would“take care of” the claimant is admissible as a state of mind exception to thehearsay rule).

Hearsay Exception: Recognized. See ME. R. EVID. 803(3).

Plain Meaning Rule (Wills): See In re Estate of Silsby, 914 A.2d 703, 706(Me. 2006) (recognizing that the court must first look to the four corners ofthe will, and, if the testator’s intent is ambiguous, the court may then con-sider extrinsic evidence). Note that ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 18-B, § 415(2012) abolishes the plain meaning rule for testamentary trusts. See id.

Plain Meaning Rule (Trusts): Extrinsic evidence permitted for both testa-mentary and inter vivos trusts. See ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 18-B, § 415(2012) (“The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, toconform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by clear and con-vincing evidence that both the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trustwere affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or induce-ment.”).

Maryland

Dead Man’s Statute: Recognized. See MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC.§ 9-116 (West 2014); Ebert v. Ritchey, 458 A.2d 891, 895 (Md. Ct. Spec.App. 1983); Mason v. Poulson, 40 Md. 355, 362 (Md. 1874).

Hearsay Exception: Recognized. See MD. RULE 5-803(b)(3).