The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic Evidence A. The History ... · Under the common law generally,...
[…] 24 BOGERT, supra note 16, § 70 (footnote omitted). A trustee in bankruptcy, how-ever, can assert the statute of frauds. See 11 U.S.C. § 558 (2013) (“The estate shall havethe benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than theestate, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, usury, and any other personaldefenses.”).

25 RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 24 cmt. c. Comment c of the Reporter’sNotes on Section 24 states: