The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic Evidence A. The History ... · Under the common law generally,...
[…] Hearsay Exception: Recognized. See W. VA. R. EVID. 803(3).

Plain Meaning Rule (Wills): Extrinsic evidence permitted only in theinstance of latent ambiguities. See Hobbs v. Brenneman, 118 S.E. 546, 549(W. Va. 1923). Note that W. VA. CODE ANN. § 44D-4-415 (West 2014)abolishes the plain meaning rule for testamentary trusts. See id.

Plain Meaning Rule (Trusts): Extrinsic evidence permitted for both testa-mentary and inter vivos trusts. See McClintock v. Loisseau, 8 S.E. 612, 614-15 (W. Va. 1888) (allowing extrinsic evidence to establish the existence of aresulting trust). See W. VA. CODE ANN. § 44D-4-415 (West 2014) (“Thecourt may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform theterms to the grantor’s intention if it is proved by preponderance of the evi-dence that both the grantor’s intent and the terms of the trust instrumentwere affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or induce-ment.”).

Wisconsin

Dead Man’s Statute: Recognized. See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 885.16 (West2013). The dead man’s statute further applies to communications with anagent of an adverse party, if the agent is deceased. See WIS. STAT. ANN.§ 885.17 (West 2013).

Hearsay Exception: Recognized.