The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic Evidence A. The History ... · Under the common law generally,...
[…] Spring 2014] EVIDENCE OF SETTLOR INTENT 49

Plain Meaning Rule (Wills): See Belardo v. Belardo, 930 N.E. 2d 862, 867(Ohio Ct. App. 2010) (Noting that testator intent must be gathered fromthe words contained in the will, and only when the language is unclear mayextrinsic evidence be considered); Oliver v. Bank One, Dayton N.A., 573N.E.2d 55, 58 (Ohio 1991) (“The court may consider extrinsic evidence todetermine the testator’s intention only when the language used in the willcreates doubt as to the meaning of the will.”). Note that OHIO REV. CODE

ANN. § 5804.15 (West 2013) abolishes the plain meaning rule for testamen-tary trusts. See id.

Plain Meaning Rule (Trusts): Extrinsic evidence permitted for both testa-mentary and inter vivos trusts. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 5804.15 (West2013) (“The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if they are unam-biguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved byclear and convincing evidence that both the settlor’s intent and the terms ofthe trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression orinducement.”); id. § 5804.11 (B) (“A noncharitable irrevocable trust may beterminated upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludesthat continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material pur-pose of the trust.