The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic Evidence A. The History ... · Under the common law generally,...
[…] Extrinsic evidence will be admissible where eithera patent or latent ambiguity exists. See Flannery v. McNamara, 738 N.E.2d739, 742 (Mass. 2000) (noting that the will in issue was not ambiguous, as itcontained neither patent nor latent ambiguities). Note that MASS. GEN.LAWS ANN. ch. 203E, § 415 (West 2014) abolishes the plain meaning rulefor testamentary trusts. See id.

Plain Meaning Rule (Trusts): Extrinsic evidence permitted for both testa-mentary and inter vivos trusts. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 203E, § 415(West 2014) (“The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambigu-ous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by clearand convincing evidence that the settlor’s intent or the terms of the trustwere affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or induce-ment.”).

Michigan

Dead Man’s Statute: Recognized with Limitation. See MICH. COMP. LAWS