The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic Evidence A. The History ... · Under the common law generally,...
[…] Trask v. Walker’sEstate, 100 Vt. 51, 134 A. 853, 858 (1926), allowing testimony of a dece-dent’s statement that she had given property to her daughter and executrix,in fact involves a declaration against interest.”).

Plain Meaning Rule (Wills): See Eckstein v. Estate of Dunn, 816 A.2d 494,498-99 (Vt. 2002) (noting that in ascertaining intent, the court must look tothe four corners of the will and may consider extrinsic evidence when anambiguity exists). Note that VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 14A, § 415 (West 2013)abolishes the plain meaning rule for testamentary trusts. See id.

Plain Meaning Rule (Trusts): Extrinsic evidence permitted for both testa-mentary and inter vivos trusts. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 14A, § 415 (West2013) (“[The] court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous,to conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by clear andconvincing evidence that both the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trustwere affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or induce-ment.”).

Virginia

Dead Man’s Statute: Recognized with Limitation. See VA. CODE ANN.§ 8.01-397 (2007) (permitting testimony from an interested witness, yetrequiring such testimony to be corroborated).

Hearsay Exception: Recognized. See VA. R. EVID. 2:803(3).