The Terms of the Trust: Extrinsic Evidence A. The History ... · Under the common law generally,...
[…] Since this decision, Florida codified sweeping use of extrinsic evidencein will interpretation matters, completely untethered by whether an am-biguity exists.48 This approach is advanced by the Restatement (Third)of Property: Wills and Other Donative Transfers.49

43 Id. at 381-82.44 In re Estate of Walker, 609 So. 2d 623, 625 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992) (en banc).45 Id. at 624.46 See id. at 625.47 Id.48 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 732.615 (West 2010) (permitting a court to reform the terms of

a will, “even if unambiguous,” to conform to the testator’s intent.). This parallels theUTC’s treatment of testamentary and inter vivos trusts. See Unif. Trust Code § 415(2010) (“The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform theterms to the settlor’s intention . . . .”).

49 See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: WILLS AND OTHER DONATIVE TRANSFERS

§ 12.1 (2003).