THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ALASKA … · Readers ar e r eques ted to br ing e rr ors to t he...
[…] the period of disability and allowing two years after the disability ceases to bring suit.
Read alone, this provision would allow plaintiffs injured when they were minors to bring
suit through the two-year period following their eighteenth birthdays, when they reach
the age of majority.
At the center of this dispute is AS 09.10.140(c), which effectively excludes
a class of minor plaintiffs, those whose injuries occur when they are under the age of
eight, from the broad tolling provisions granted to other minors under AS 09.10.140(a).
Alaska Statute 09.10.140(c) provides that “[i]n an action for personal injury of a person
who was under the age of eight years at the time of the injury, the time period before the
person’s eighth birthday is not a part of the time limit imposed under AS 09.10.070(a)
for commencing the civil action.” As we have interpreted this provision, it “will toll
section .070’s two-year time bar as to these minors only until they reach their eighth
birthday.”5
The Alaska Legislature also modified the statute of repose through its 1997
tort reform legislation.