THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ALASKA … · Readers ar e r eques ted to br ing e rr ors to t he...
[…] section .070’s two-year time bar as to these minors only until they reach their eighth
birthday.”5
The Alaska Legislature also modified the statute of repose through its 1997
tort reform legislation. As codified at AS 09.10.055, the statute of repose established6
(...continued)6
unrelated to the date of injury. A cause of action thusprecluded is damnum absque injuria, a loss without a remedy.In contrast, a statute of limitation begins to run when theplaintiff's cause of action accrues or is discovered. It operatesto prevent a plaintiff from sleeping on his or her rights.
See AS 09.10.055(b)(3), which states that “[t]his section does not apply if7
. . . a shorter period of time for bringing the action is imposed under another provisionof law.”
-5- 6121
a ten-year limit for all personal injury actions, including actions brought by all minors.
This ten-year limit does not apply, however, if, among other exceptions not relevant here,
a shorter period of limitations attaches. 7