THE STOLEN VALOR ACT: WHY IT SHOULD BE REVISED...
[…] THE DENVER POST (Dec. 21, 2006), http://www.denverpost.com/nationworld/ci_48762 10. 23. Id. 24. Purple Hearts Pulled from ‘Crashers’ Site, TODAY, http://today.msnbc.msn. com/id/8701080/ns/today-entertainment/(last visited Feb. 15, 2012). 25. Id. 26. Id. 27. Id. 28. Id. 29. Id. 30. Stolen Valor Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-437, § 2, 120 Stat. 3267 (2006) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 704 (2006)). 31. Id.

LUMPKIN.FORMATTED (DO NOT DELETE) 5/16/2012 1:32 PM

2012] The Stolen Valor Act 555

any harm to the listener.32

When drafting the Act Congress found that: “Fraudulent claims surrounding the receipt of. . . decorations and medals awarded by the President or the Armed Forces of the United States damage the reputation and meaning of such decorations and medals.”33 The use of the term “fraud,” while referring to the crime that the Act was intended to prevent, was not accidental or limited to this single statement.

Further proof of the legislative intent behind the act is found in the words of Senator Kent Conrad, one of the bill’s sponsors.