The Status and Rights of Refugees Under International Law ...
[…] The third and fundamental legal issue Chile posed in thiscase related to the guarantees that should be observed in the

96. See supra text accompanying note 17.97. OPPENHEIM'S INTERNATIONAL LAW, supra note 1, at 1043-44; see e.g. United

States: Protection of Diplomats Act, 18 U.S.C. §1116 (with particular reference to§116(b)(1), which defines a 'foreign official' as "a Chief of State . . . or any personwho has previously served in such capacity, and any member of his family . . . ").

98. Mr. Honecker was admitted to the diplomatic area of Botkin Hospital inMoscow on February 24, 1992, for medical examinations, after which he returned tothe Chilean embassy on March 3, 1992. EL MERCURIO, July 30, 1992, at C4. Themedical examination reported that Mr.