THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE HILLSBOROUGH, SS. SUPERIOR ... · THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE...
[…] EnergyNorth Natural Gas, Inc. v. City of Concord, 164 N.H. 14, 16 (2012) (internal quotations

omitted). “When interpreting two statutes which deal with similar subject matter, [the court] will

construe them so that they do not contradict each other, and so that they will lead to reasonable

results and effectuate the legislative purpose of the statute.” Id. (internal quotations omitted).

“To the extent two statutes conflict, the more specific statute controls over the general statute.”

Id.

A. No Provision Of The Emergency Power Statutes At Issue—RSA 4:45,

RSA 4:47, Or RSA 21-P:43—Requires The Governor To Obtain Fiscal

Committee Approval Prior To Accepting And Expending Funds

Pursuant To Those Statutory Authorities.

RSA 4:45, I gives the Governor the power to declare a “state of emergency, as defined in

RSA 21-P:35, VIII4, by executive order if the governor finds that a natural, technological, or

man-made disaster of major proportions is imminent or has occurred within this state, and that

the safety and welfare of the inhabitants of this state require an invocation of the provisions of

this section.” The executive order must specify the nature of the emergency, the areas subject to

the declaration, the conditions that have brought about the emergency, and the duration of the

state of emergency, if it is less than 21 days. RSA 4:45, I. A state of emergency automatically