THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE HILLSBOROUGH, SS. SUPERIOR ... · THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE...
[…] the applicable law, i.e., RSA 124. See, e.g., In re Omega Entertainment, LLC, 156 N.H. at 287

(“Judicial review is not warranted for complaints . . . without developed legal argument . . . .”);

Tessier, 162 N.H. at 330 (explaining that on a motion to dismiss the court’s role is to “‘test[] the

facts in the petition against the applicable law’” to determine whether the allegations “‘constitute

a basis for legal relief’”) (quoting Gen. Insulation Co., 159 N.H. at 611).

Nonetheless, a review of RSA Chapter 124 does not reveal any applicable statutory

provision. RSA 124:1 makes no mention of the Fiscal Committee and gives the Governor the

authority to apply for federal aid in certain situation, including “emergency industrial or

unemployment relief, for public works and highway construction, . . . or for any other purpose

intended to relieve distress.” The Governor did not, and needed not, apply for federal CARES

Act funds. Rather, pursuant to the CARES Act itself, “not later than 30 days after March 27,

2020, the Secretary shall pay each States . . . the amount determined for the State . . . for fiscal