THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE HILLSBOROUGH, SS. SUPERIOR ... · THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE...
[…] New Hampshire House and Senate. RSA 14:30-a, I. The Fiscal Committee is not the legislature.

It is a joint committee of the legislature. Through statute, the legislature has specifically

delineated the Fiscal Committee’s functions. First, the committee shall “assist, advise, and

supervise the work of the legislative budget assistant,” including “the discretion to investigate

and consider any matter relative to the appropriations, expenditures, finances, revenues or any of

the fiscal matters of the state.” RSA 14:30-a, II. Second, the Fiscal Committee “shall consider

recommendations proposed to it by the legislative performance audit and oversight committee. . .

.” RSA 14:30-a, III. Third, the Fiscal Committee must approve the expenditure of any non-state

funds in excess of $100,000, including federal aid, “which under state law require the approval

of the governor and council for acceptance and expenditure.” RSA 14:30-a, VI (sections IV and