The Standard of Review for Claim Construction in Inter...
[…] Costle, 572 F.2d 872, 878 (1st Cir. 1978) (applying a presumption of formality when a statute requires a hearing); Chem. Waste Mgmt., Inc. v. U.S. E.P.A., 873 F.2d 1477, 1482 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (applying the Chevron two-step test to an agency’s interpretation of the level of formality required); but see City of W. Chicago, Ill. v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n, 701 F.2d 632, 641 (7th Cir. 1983) (requiring the phrases “on the record” and “hearing” both to be present for formal proceedings to be triggered).

81. In re Gartside, 203 F.3d 1305, 1315 (Fed. Cir. 2000).

82. Id. at 1313.

83. 35 U.S.C. § 144 (“The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall review the decision from which an appeal is taken on the record before the Patent and Trademark Office.”) (emphasis added).

84. Amanda Peters, supra note 1, at 245–46.

85. U. S. v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948).

86. Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938).

87. Paul R. Verkuil, An Outcomes Analysis of Scope of Review Standards, 44 WM. & MARY