THE SPEAKERS · 2014-05-02 · THE SPEAKERS DEBORAH G. MATTHEWS, Esquire is a partner with Bartoli...
[…] • There are no specific requirements except that it needs to be referred to in the Will and the

statement needs to be signed by the testator.

• Virginia Code Ann. § 64.1-45.1 (Michie 2006) governs both the content of the statement, as well as the potential liability for the personal representative.

• A copy of the statement must be filed with the Commissioner of Accounts when distributions

are made pursuant to the written statement.

• Personal representatives are not liable for making distributions without knowledge of the existence of a written statement.

• Virginia Code Ann. § 64.1-45.1 (Michie 2006) provides the following:

If a will refers to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible

personal property not otherwise specifically bequeathed, the statement or list shall be given effect to the extent that it describes items of tangible personal property and their intended recipients with reasonable certainty and is signed by the testator although it does not satisfy the requirements for a will.