THE SPEAKERS · 2014-05-02 · THE SPEAKERS DEBORAH G. MATTHEWS, Esquire is a partner with Bartoli...
[…] 3. When more than one person has qualified as Personal Representative, unless the will

provides otherwise, the general powers are joint and several. Thus, the co-fiduciaries are jointly and severally liable to beneficiaries, or other interested parties for failure to perform duties. Generally, they must concur on action to be taken.

4. Marshaling the Assets a. The Personal Representative must collect all assets of the Estate. Keep in mind

that those assets may also include those items set forth in VA. CODE ANN.§ 64.1-144 (Michie 2006), which states the following: “A personal representative may sue or be sued upon any judgment for or against or any contract of or with his decedent, including, but not limited to, suits for personal injury or wrongful death.”

b. Other assets of the Estate include:

• Tangible personal property • Cash • Stocks and bonds • Motor vehicles (unless titled jointly with right of survivorship). DMV forms and