THE SPEAKERS · 2014-05-02 · THE SPEAKERS DEBORAH G. MATTHEWS, Esquire is a partner with Bartoli...
[…] 4. Advice of Counsel May Not Be a Defense in Certain Circumstances. It should also be

noted that although there is no case decided by the Virginia Supreme Court speaking to the defense of advice of counsel, attorneys and fiduciaries alike should be careful about the use of such a defense, as it could lead to an argument that the personal representative has abdicated his role as fiduciary.119

E. REMOVAL 1. Virginia Code Ann. § 26-3 (Michie 2006) provides in pertinent part: “If the order of the court

or clerk is not complied with, or whenever from any cause it appears proper, the court may revoke and annul the powers of any such fiduciary.”

2. Further, executors and administrators, may only be removed for cause.120 3. Friction between the personal representative and the beneficiary is not sufficient for

removal.121 4. This excerpt from Virginia Supreme Court’s ruling in Nickel’s Adm’r v. Horsley sets forth