THE SPEAKERS · 2014-05-02 · THE SPEAKERS DEBORAH G. MATTHEWS, Esquire is a partner with Bartoli...
[…] VA. CODE ANN. § 64.1-90 (Michie 2006).

E. APPEAL OF CLERK’S ORDER 1. Another means of establishing or impeaching a Will is to appeal of clerk’s order. 2. The appeal can be made without bond, and must be filed within 6 months of clerk’s order.

See VA. CODE ANN. § 64.1-78 (Michie 2006), which states the following:

Any person interested may, within six months after the entering of such an order, appeal therefrom as a matter of right, without giving any bond, to the court whose clerk, or deputy, has made the order. Upon application being made for such appeal, the clerk or deputy shall enter forthwith in his order book an order allowing such appeal, and docket the same as a preferred cause for trial at the next term of the court. The court at any term shall hear and determine the matter as though it had been presented to the court in the first instance, and shall cause a copy of the order on the order book of the court embracing its final action to be copied by the clerk, or deputy, into his order book. At any time after such appeal is allowed the court, or the judge thereof in vacation, may make any such order for the protection of the parties interested or for the protection or

Page 21: THE SPEAKERS · 2014-05-02 · THE SPEAKERS DEBORAH G. MATTHEWS, Esquire is a partner with Bartoli Cain & Matthews, PLLC in Alexandria, Virginia. Her practice focuses on estate planning,

Probate 101 for the Non-Estate Practitioner – May 11, 2006

Deborah G. Matthews & Kimberley Ann Murphy Page 21 of 50

preservation of any property involved as might have been made had the matter been originally presented to the court, or as may seem needful. VA. CODE ANN. § 64.1-78

F. PROBATE OF LOST OR DESTROYED WILL 1. How do you probate a lost or destroyed will? You must file a suit to establish and

probate the Will.28 2. The proponent of the Will must prove by clear and convincing evidence, that the Will was