THE SPEAKERS · 2014-05-02 · THE SPEAKERS DEBORAH G. MATTHEWS, Esquire is a partner with Bartoli...
[…] Check with the jurisdiction in which the real estate is located in order to ascertain what is necessary.

c. Probate in Virginia, real estate located in Virginia, but not in jurisdiction where

probate opened. A certified copy of the Will must be filed in each jurisdiction in Virginia in which real estate is owned, along with a List of Heirs/Real Estate Affidavit.37 The personal representative need not qualify in all Virginia jurisdictions where real estate is owned, but the two documents listed above are required. Virginia Code Ann. § 64.1-135 states the following:

Upon the death intestate of a person owning real estate, any person having an interest therein, including a personal representative who has qualified, may execute an affidavit, on a form provided to each clerk of the court by the Office of the Executive Secretary of the Supreme Court or a computer-generated facsimile thereof, setting forth briefly (i) the real estate owned by the decedent at the time of his death situated within the city or county where such affidavit is to be recorded; (ii) the intestacy; and (iii) the names and last known addresses of the heirs at law. The clerk of the court of the county or city in which deeds are admitted to record and in which such real estate or any part thereof is located, shall, upon the payment of the fees provided by law, record and index the same as wills are recorded and indexed. The clerk of the court of the county or city where such affidavit is recorded shall transmit an abstract of said affidavit to the commissioner of the revenue of said county or city as in the case of deeds conveying real estate. Upon receipt thereof by said commissioner, such real estate may be transferred upon the land books and assessed in accordance therewith. VA. CODE ANN. § 64.1-135

d. Probate outside of Virginia, real estate located in Virginia.

• The ancillary personal representative has a duty to pay all Virginia taxes owed and claims of Virginia creditors. It is advisable to obtain order of distribution.