THE SPEAKERS · 2014-05-02 · THE SPEAKERS DEBORAH G. MATTHEWS, Esquire is a partner with Bartoli...
[…] Her practice focuses on estate planning,

Probate 101 for the Non-Estate Practitioner – May 11, 2006

Deborah G. Matthews & Kimberley Ann Murphy Page 12 of 50

4. If the Will is not “self-proving,” what do you do?

• The personal representative must locate at least one witness.18 • There are two ways for a witness to “acknowledge” the will – (i) witness deposition

form or (2) appearance in the Clerk’s office.

• A witness deposition form can be found at http://www.courts.state.va.us/forms/circuit/fiduciary.html

• Virginia Code Ann. § 64.1-87 (Michie 2006) provides the legal requirements for

witness depositions:

When any will, or authenticated copy thereof, is offered for probate, and a witness attesting the same, or in event the will be wholly in the handwriting of the testator, a witness to prove such handwriting, resides out of this Commonwealth, or though in this Commonwealth is confined in another county or corporation under legal process, or is unable from sickness, age or any other cause to attend before the court or clerk where the same is offered, the same may be proved by the deposition of the witness or witnesses, which shall be taken and certified as depositions are taken in other cases, except that no notice need be given of the time and place of taking the same, unless it be in a case in which the probate is opposed by some person who has made himself a party; and the proof so given shall have the same effect as if it had been given before such court or clerk. For the purpose of making such proof the party offering such will or copy shall be permitted to withdraw temporarily the original thereof upon leaving an attested copy with such court or clerk, or, in the discretion of the clerk, the party may be given a certified copy of the original. Such deposition may be taken prior to the time that the will is offered for probate, and the deposition filed at the same time the will is offered, provided, that if probate is opposed by some person who has made himself a party, such person shall have the right to examine such witness.

• PRACTICE POINTER: Consider filing will without qualification to administer estate.

The deceased may be an heir to another estate, and it will be on the record. The will establishes muniment of title to unknown or after-discovered property.