THE SPEAKERS · 2014-05-02 · THE SPEAKERS DEBORAH G. MATTHEWS, Esquire is a partner with Bartoli...
[…] • Tangible personal property • Cash • Stocks and bonds • Motor vehicles (unless titled jointly with right of survivorship). DMV forms and

requirements http://www.dmv.state.va.us/webdoc/citizen/guide/index.asp • Closely held corporate stock • Unincorporated business interests • Partnership interest • Life insurance death benefit proceeds payable to the Estate • Anything with the designation of the decedent’s Estate (beneficiary

designation) • Real Estate that has been directed by the Will to be sold

c. When and what goods can Personal Representative sell? Virginia Code Ann. §

64.1-154 (Michie 2006) contains the answer, to wit: “Of the goods not mentioned in § 64.1-153, the personal representative shall, subject to the provisions of Article 5.1 (§ 64.1-151.1 et seq.) of this chapter, sell, as soon as convenient, at public auction or private sale, such as are likely to be impaired in value by keeping, giving a reasonable credit except for small sums, and taking bond with good security.”

d. What about Real Estate?