THE SHACKLING OF INCARCERATED PREGNANT WOMEN: A ...
[…] Aug 28, 2013). 58 See, for example, 55 ILCS 5/3-15003.6, online at

http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/fulltext.asp?DocName=005500050K3-15003.6 (visited Aug 26, 2013); NY

Correction Law § 611, online at http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/COR/22/611 (visited Aug 26, 2013). 59 See, for example, Hawaii Rev Stat § 353-122(b) (2011), online at

https://law.justia.com/codes/hawaii/2011/division1/title20/chapter353/353-122/ (visited Aug 26, 2013). 60 See, for example, Nev Rev Stat §209.376 (2011), online at http://law.justia.com/codes/nevada/2011/chapter-

209/statute-209.376 (visited Aug 26, 2013). 61 See, for example, 55 ILCS 5/3-15003.6 (cited in note 58) (“Leg irons, shackles or waist shackles shall not be used

on any pregnant or postpartum prisoner regardless of security classification”). 62 See, for example, Minnesota Department of Corrections Policy 301.081 (2012), online at

http://www.doc.state.mn.us/DocPolicy2/html/DPW_Display_TOC.asp?Opt=301.081.htm (visited Aug 26, 2013).

Page 15: THE SHACKLING OF INCARCERATED PREGNANT WOMEN: A ...

12