THE SEQR HANDBOOKCookbook (the Cookbook) which is an illustrated procedural guide through the SEQR...
[…] than a marine or aviation facility, if a federal environmental impact statement has been

required pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA). This exemption applies

even if the federal EIS is not sufficient to make findings under SEQR.

• The New York Power Authority (NYPA), established pursuant to section 1002 of

the Public Authorities Law, has the potential to be excluded from the provisions of

SEQR only to the extent that compliance with SEQR is inconsistent with the terms

and purposes of Section 1014 of the Public Authorities Law. Specifically, section 1014

provides that SEQR, as well as all provisions of the ECL and "every other law relating

to the Conservation Department…" may be superseded under certain circumstances.

Specifically, any such law may be "superseded, modified or repealed as the case may

require ‘when its provisions shall be found in conflict with the provisions of this title

or inconsistent with the purposes thereof.’" However, this exemption is permitted

only to the extent "necessary to make this title effective in accordance with its terms

and purposes." Thus, SEQR (or any other environmental law) may be superseded

only to the extent that full compliance with it prevents NYPA from carrying out its