THE SECRET LIFE OF TESTAMENTARY SCHEMES2020] The Secret Life of Testamentary Schemes 87 This Article...
[…] Ct. 1933); see, e.g., FLA. STAT ANN. §§ 732.2075, 733.805 (West 2019); see also Richard W. Effland, The Elective Share, in REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONS STUDY AND RECOMMENDATIONS CONCERNING MAINE PROBATE LAW 74, 75 (1978) (“The elective share should disrupt the estate plan as little as possible.”). 93. See, e.g., N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 5-3.2(c) (“In abating the interests of such beneficiaries, the character of the testamentary plan adopted by the testator shall be preserved to the maximum extent possible.”). 94. Tooahnippah v. Hickel, 397 U.S. 598, 610 (1970).

Page 14: THE SECRET LIFE OF TESTAMENTARY SCHEMES2020] The Secret Life of Testamentary Schemes 87 This Article aims to place the testamentary scheme firmly within the traditional doctrinal framework

98 Drake Law Review [Vol. 68