The Scored Society: Due Process for Automated Predictions
[…] PLYMOUTH ROCK TO THE INTERNET 319–20 (2004). 92. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a–x (2012). 93. Edith Ramirez, Chairwoman, Fed. Trade Comm’n, Keynote Address at the Technology

Policy Institute Aspen Forum: Privacy Challenges in the Era of Big Data: A View from the Lifeguard’s Chair 3 (Aug. 19, 2013), available at http://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/public_statements/privacy-challenges-big-data-view-lifeguard’s-chair/130819bigdataaspen.pdf (transcript as prepared for delivery).

94. PRISCILLA M. REGAN, LEGISLATING PRIVACY: TECHNOLOGY, SOCIAL VALUES, AND PUBLIC POLICY 101 (1995).

95. 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) (“Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.”); see also id. § 1681a(f) (defining consumer reporting agency).