The Sales Contract - Formation
[…] On the other hand Wis-consin case law holding that the Statute is not required to be affirma-tively pleaded (and for this purpose characterizing it as renderingoral contracts "void") is presumably not overruled. 26

Satisfying the Statute of FraudsThe Code overrules cases holding memoranda under the Statute of

Frauds to be insufficient because of the omission or incorrect statementof a term of the contract. Thus, section 402.201 (1) provides that "[a]writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a termagreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this subsectionbeyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing. '2 Reasonable proofof the existence of the contract is assured by language in section402.201(1) providing that the memorandum must take the form of25 See particularly Wis. STAT. §401.206.26 Cf. Holtan v. Bjornson, 260 Wis. 514, 51 N.W. 2d 719 (1952) ; Padgham v.