The Sales Contract - Formation
[…] Under this provision,

17 WIs. STAT. §402.204(1).

19651

Page 8: The Sales Contract - Formation

MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW

the language of the acknowledgment form characterizing or otherwisemaking reference to its own terms and conditions may be critical.

Section 402.207(1) is intended to end the "ribbon matching" ap-proach of the common law under which no contract is formed unlessthe acceptance exactly matches the offer. Section 402.207(2), on theother hand, governs the disposition to be made of additional or dif-ferent terms of the acceptance since, "[b] etween merchants such termsbecome part of the contract unless: (a) The offer expressly limits ac-ceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) They materially alter it; or (c)Notification of objection to them has already been given or is givenwithin a reasonable time after notice of them is received." The questionwhether under (b) there has been a material alteration is a question offact to be determined under all the circumstances.