The Role of Reason in the Rule of Law - University of Chicago
[…] What otherdimensions of accountability exist to justify the judicial functionand what role for judges might they portend?

II.

The ways in which judges are accountable are less dramaticthan the ways in which they are not. The dimension of unac-countability in judging (the judge's unelected status) was writteninto the Constitution,17 while the principles of accountability havebeen slower to take shape. The principles of accountability are far

18 Southern Pacific Co. v Jensen, 244 US 205, 222 (1917) (Holmes dissenting).

17 US Const, Art II, § 2 (The President "shall nominate, and by and with the Adviceand Consent of the Senate, shall appoint... Judges of the supreme Court.... ."); US Const,Art III, § 1 ("The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Officesduring good Behaviour ... ").

[56:779

Page 7: The Role of Reason in the Rule of Law - University of Chicago

Reason and the Rule of Law

too infirm a foundation on which to build a case for an activistjudiciary.