The Right To Travel And Privacy: Intersecting Fundamental ...
[…] Sovereignty and Use of Airspace assigned control of the airspace of

the United States to the government, and it guarantees citizens the

right to use and access the space.99 Air commerce and safety regulations

establish an air transportation network consistent with public conven-

ience and necessity.100 The air travel network is a part of the public in-

frastructure open for wide use and enjoyment. The national government

advances these goals by ensuring by law that all citizens have adequate

access to the air system.

U.S. law, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 40103, pertaining to sovereignty

and the use of airspace holds under “Sovereignty and Public Right to

Transit” that (1) “[t]he United States Government has exclusive sover-

eignty of airspace of the United States; (2) [a] citizen of the United

States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace.”101

Moreover, 49 U.S.C. § 40101, “Policy,” notes under “General Safety

Considerations” that in carrying out regulation, the administrator for

the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) shall consider “the public

right to freedom of transit through the navigable airspace.”102 There-