1 Helton Santa Cruz Ferramentas CASE de Projeto de BD Multidimensional.
[…] property and discuss the Colorado General Assembly’s
response to the multiple interpretations of Emmert.140 Section
A discusses the legislative and executive responses to the
court’s holding. Section B examines the private landowners’
argument for denying the right to float through their property.
Finally, Section C analyzes the argument in favor of a right to
float through private property.
A. The Current State of the Law
In response to the Emmert litigation, the General
Assembly enacted several statutes aimed at clarifying criminal
trespass liability.141 In section 18-4-504.5 of the Colorado
Revised Statutes, the legislature defined “premises” as “real
property, buildings, and other improvements thereon, and the
stream banks and beds of any nonnavigable fresh water
streams flowing through such real property.”142 Both
proponents and opponents of the right to float cite this
amendment to support their respective arguments.143
Opponents argue that, because Emmert was decided with the
premises definition set forth in section 18-4-504.5 in mind, this