1 Helton Santa Cruz Ferramentas CASE de Projeto de BD Multidimensional.
[…] premises definition set forth in section 18-4-504.5 in mind, this
amendment does nothing to alter the law.144 At the same time,
proponents argue that the statute clarifies that rafting does not
constitute a trespass because water is explicitly excluded from
the definition.145
Unfortunately, the Colorado Legislature offered little
guidance on how this modified definition affected the right to
float after the Emmert decision.146 As a result, the public asked
140. See Hill, supra note 5; Potter et al., supra note 3.
141. E.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-4-504 (1977) (“A person commits the crime of
third degree criminal trespass if he unlawfully enters or remains in or upon
premises. Third degree criminal trespass is a class 1 petty offense.”); see Hill &
Potter, supra note 15, at 17.
142. COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-4-504.5 (1977).
143. Hill, supra note 5; Potter et al., supra note 3; see infra Part III.B–C.
144. See Hill, supra note 5, at 338.
145. Potter et al., supra note 3, at 476.
146. Compare People v.