The Restoration and Modernization of Education Benefits ... · expanding veterans’ benefits.10...
[…] 64 Id. 65 Id. § 3452(a)(1)(B).66 GreenberG, supra note 2, at 108. 67 Id.68 38 U.S.C. § 3461(c) (indicating, “[i]f an eligible veteran has served a period of 18 months or more on active duty after January 31, 1955, and has been released from such service under conditions that would satisfy the veteran’s active duty obligation, the veteran shall be entitled to educational assistance under this chapter for a period of 45 months (or the equivalent thereof in part-time educational assistance). In the case of any person serving on active duty on December 31, 1976, or a person whose eligibility is based on section 3452(a)(1)(B) of this chapter, the ending date for computing such person’s entitlement shall be the date of such person’s first discharge or release from active duty after December 31, 1976.”).69 Id. § 3462(a).