The Restoration and Modernization of Education Benefits ... · expanding veterans’ benefits.10...
[…] The applicable statute provided a rather complicated manner of determining the monetary amount of educational assistance an eligible veteran would receive on a monthly basis.88 The VEAP education benefits were paid for up to thirty-six months.89 Although certain exceptions were permitted,90 the VEAP benefits were generally available for only ten years after a veteran’s last discharge or his release from active duty.91

    Over 668,000 veterans received educational and training benefits under the VEAP.92 However, the VEAP was widely 83 38 U.S.C. § 3222(a).84 Id.85 Greenburg, supra note 2, at 108.86 See 38 U.S.C. § 3222(d) (noting that “[a] lump sum contribution to the fund by a participant shall be in addition to or in lieu of monthly deductions made from such participant’s military pay.”).87 Id. § 3222(a), (d).88 See id. § 3231(a)(2) (providing the formula for calculating the amount of the monthly payment to which any eligible veteran was entitled).89 Id. § 3231(a)(1).90 Id. § 3232(a)(2).91 38 U.S.C. § 3232(a)(1) (indicating under subparagraph (2)(A), “[i]f any eligible veteran