The Restoration and Modernization of Education Benefits ... · expanding veterans’ benefits.10...
[…] Id.79 Id. § 3202(1)(A). Under § 3202(1)(B), “[t]he requirement of discharge or release, prescribed in subparagraph (A), shall be waived in the case of any participant who has completed his or her first obligated period of active duty (which began after December 31, 1976) or 6 years of active duty (which began after December 31, 1976), whichever period is less.” Id. § 3202(1)(B).80 Id. § 3221(a).81 Id. Also, under subsection (b), “[t]he requirement for 12 consecutive months of participation required by subsection (a) . . . shall not apply when (1) the participant suspends participation or disenrolls from the program because of personal hardship . . . or (2) the participant is discharged or released from active duty.” Id. § 3221(b). 82 Major Charles C. Poché, Whose Money Is It: Does the Forfeiture of Voluntary Educational Benefit Contributions Raise Fifth Amendment Concerns?, 2004 arMy law. 1, 2.

  • THE RESTORATION AND MODERNIZATION OF EDUCATION BENEFITS

    13