The Restoration and Modernization of Education Benefits ... · expanding veterans’ benefits.10...
[…] Over 668,000 veterans received educational and training benefits under the VEAP.92 However, the VEAP was widely 83 38 U.S.C. § 3222(a).84 Id.85 Greenburg, supra note 2, at 108.86 See 38 U.S.C. § 3222(d) (noting that “[a] lump sum contribution to the fund by a participant shall be in addition to or in lieu of monthly deductions made from such participant’s military pay.”).87 Id. § 3222(a), (d).88 See id. § 3231(a)(2) (providing the formula for calculating the amount of the monthly payment to which any eligible veteran was entitled).89 Id. § 3231(a)(1).90 Id. § 3232(a)(2).91 38 U.S.C. § 3232(a)(1) (indicating under subparagraph (2)(A), “[i]f any eligible veteran was prevented from initiating or completing such veteran’s chosen program of education during the delimiting period determined under paragraph (1) of this subsection because of a physical or mental disability which was not the result of such veteran’s own willful misconduct, such veteran shall, upon application made in accordance with subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, be granted an extension of the applicable delimiting period for such length of time as the Secretary determines, from the evidence, that such veteran was so prevented from initiating or completing such program of education.”).92 Greenburg, supra note 2, at 108.

  • Veterans Law Review [Second Edition]

    14