The Restoration and Modernization of Education Benefits ... · expanding veterans’ benefits.10...
[…] 3011(a)(1) without a break in such service and, after the completion of said service, be discharged from service with an honorable discharge, placed on the retired list, transferred to the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, or placed on the temporary disability retired list; continue on active duty without a break in service; or be released from active duty for further services in a reserve component of the Armed Forces after honorable active duty service.119 Members of the Selected Reserve are also eligible for supplemental educational assistance under modified service requirements.120 The

    114 38 U.S.C. § 3011(e)(1); see id. § 3011(e)(2) (indicating, “[a]n individual covered by paragraph (1) may make the contributions authorized by that paragraph at any time while on active duty, but not more frequently than monthly.”).115 Id. § 3011(e)(3).116 Id. § 3015(g).117 Poché, supra note 88, at 5.118 See generally 38 U.S.C. § 3021 (setting forth the statutory requirement for supplemental educational assistance for additional service).119 Id. § 3021(a).120 Id. § 3021(b) (stating that to be so eligible, a member of the