The Restoration and Modernization of Education Benefits ... · expanding veterans’ benefits.10...
[…] Under 38 U.S.C. § 3202(1)(D)(i), the requirement of ineligibility for educational assistance under chapter 34 of this title shall be waived in the case of a veteran who elects to receive benefits under this chapter instead of assistance under Chapter 34. A veteran who makes such an election shall be ineligible for assistance under Chapter 34, because such an election is irrevocable. Id.79 Id. § 3202(1)(A). Under § 3202(1)(B), “[t]he requirement of discharge or release, prescribed in subparagraph (A), shall be waived in the case of any participant who has completed his or her first obligated period of active duty (which began after December 31, 1976) or 6 years of active duty (which began after December 31, 1976), whichever period is less.” Id. § 3202(1)(B).80 Id. § 3221(a).81 Id.