The Religious Freedom Restoration Act and Smith: …law2.wlu.edu/deptimages/Law...
[…] Johannes Church and descendants of those buried at the cemeteries" objected to the relocation). 73. Id. 74. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 47101–47142 (2000) (encouraging airport development through public funding). 75. See Brief for the Petitioner at 23, Bensenville, 457 F.3d 52 (No. 05-1383) (arguing that under the RFRA’s plain terms and subsequent case law, the RFRA would apply to this case); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(a) (2000) ("This chapter applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after November 16, 1993."). 76. See Brief for the Petitioner, supra note 75, at 4–7 (No. 05-1383) (arguing that the FAA failed to show that the plan was narrowly tailored because it failed to analyze alternative plans). 77. See Village of Bensenville v.