The Religious and Philosophical Exemptions to State-Compelled ...
[…] 56 Vermont is an example of a state with this phrasing in its philosophical exemption statute.See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 1122(a)(3) (2000) ("A person may remain in school without a re-quired immunization: ... If the person, or... the person's parent or guardian states in writingthat the person, parent or guardian has religious beliefs or moral convictions opposed to immu-nization." (emphasis added)).

57 Michigan uses this wording in its philosophical exemption statute. See MICH. COMP. LAWS§ 333.9215 (1999) ("A child is exempt from this part if a parent, [etc.] ... presents a writtenstatement to the administrator of the child's school or operator of the group program to theeffect that the requirements of this part cannot be met because of religious convictions or otherobjection to immunization." (emphasis added)); MICH. STAT. ANN. § 14.15(9215) (Michie1999) (same); see also Severyn, supra note 52, at 261 (cataloguing states with philosophical ex-emptions).

Apr. 2005]

Page 10: The Religious and Philosophical Exemptions to State-Compelled ...