The Religious and Philosophical Exemptions to State-Compelled ...
[…] This statement must also be for-warded to the commissioner of the department of health.

Id.I Kristine M. Severyn, Jacobson v. Massachusetts: Impact on Informed Consent and Vaccine Pol-

icy, 5J. PHARMACY& L. 249, 260-61 (1995).53 See National Vaccine Information Center, State Exemptions (describing generally the phi-

losophical exemption), at http://www.909shot.com/Issues/state%20exemptions.htn (last vis-ited Mar. 19, 2005).

54 Colorado is one state with such wording. See COLO. REv. STAT. §§ 25-4-1704(2), 25-4-1704(4) (b) (Supp. 1996) ("An infant shall be exempted from receiving the required immuniza-tions... [u]pon submitting a statement signed by one parent or guardian that such parent orguardian adheres to a religious belief whose teachings are opposed to immunizations, or... hasa personal belief that is opposed to immunization." (emphasis added)).

55 Maine uses this term in its exemption statute.