The Real Party in Interest Rule Revitalized_ Recognizing Defendan
[…] JuR. Parties § 16 (1942) ; stockholders derivative actions,see generally cases cited in WEsT's SEVENTH DEcm'nA DIGEsT, Corporations, Key No.210 (1956-66); class actions, see generally National Radio School v. Marlin, 83 F. Supp.169 (N.D. Ohio 1949); Clark v. Chase Nat'l Bank, 45 F. Supp. 820 (S.D.N.Y. 1942);actions on conditional sales contracts, see generally Zack Metal v. The S.S. BirminghamCity, 291 F.2d 451 (2d Cir. 1961).

112The question of the validity of an assignment often arises in federal courts in the

context of challenges to the jurisdiction of the court under 28 U.S.C. § 1359 (1964). Section1359 reads: "A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party,by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invokethe jurisdiction of such court."