The Real Party in Interest Rule Revitalized_ Recognizing Defendan
[…] .75 See text accompanying note 171 supra.1 76 This conclusion is consistent with the recent trend toward classification of the

Federal Rules as procedural for Erie purposes. See Hanna v. Plummer, 380 U.S. 460 (1965).For holdings to the effect that FED. R. Civ. P. 17(a) is procedural for Erie purposes seeAmerican Fidelity & Cas. Co. v. All Am. Bus Lines, 179 F.2d 7 (10th Cir. 1950); Hughey v.

Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 32 F.R.D. 340 (D. Del. 1963); DuVaul v. Miller, 13 F.R.D. 197(W.D. Mo. 1952). Such holdings are consistent with the general command of the RulesEnabling Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2072 (1964), that the Federal Rules "shall not abridge, enlarge,or modify any substantive right of any litigant."

17 7 In so doing they mistakenly assume that this kind of determination is substantive

rather than procedural. See authorities cited in note 22 supra.178For example, instead of acquiescing in the proliferation of devices like loan receipts,