THE PROCEDURAL EXCEPTIONALISM OF NATIONAL · PDF file103 the procedural exceptionalism of...
[…] The Glomar response is so named because the first case in which it was approved concerned records about a secret CIA-commissioned ship named the Hughes Glomar Explorer. See Phillippi v. CIA, 546 F.2d 1009, 1010 (D.C. Cir. 1976). While never codified as part of the statute itself, the use of the Glomar response is now expressly approved in the current version of the Executive Order concerning classification. Exec. Order No. 13,526, § 3.6(a), 75 FED. REG. 707,718-19 (Dec. 29, 2009) (“An agency may refuse to confirm or deny the existence or nonexistence of requested records whenever the fact of their existence or nonexistence is itself classified under this order or its predecessors.”).