The Private Carriage Path to a Less Regulatory, More ... Carriage White... · More Market-Based...
[…] with more common carriage service revenues than private carriage service

revenues is treated as if all revenues are subject to the non-USF Title II fees and

ineligible for the private carriage exemption. Common carriers with some private

carriage revenues have been over-billed as a result. The same is true in the other

direction: private carriers with some common carriage revenues could be under-

billed.

30 See 47 C.F.R. 52.17, 52.32, 54.706, 64.604.

31 See 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(A) (requiring providers of “interstate telecommunications services” to contribute

to TRS); 47 C.F.R. § 52.32(a)(requiring LNP contributions “from all telecommunications carriers providing

telecommunications service ...”); 47 C.F.R. § 52.17 (“All telecommunications carriers in the United States shall

contribute on a competitively neutral basis to meet the costs of establishing numbering administration.”). The

Commission has ruled that the terms “common carrier” and “carrier” are synonymous with the term

“telecommunications carrier” for the purposes of the Act and the FCC’s rules. In re AT&T Submarine Sys. Inc., File

No. S-C-L.94-006, Mem.