The Price Is Not Right - Wisoff - fbm.com Action Risks of...1 THE PRICE IS NOT RIGHT: CLASS ACTION...
[…] Understanding unique state law is obviously important to evaluating claims in any particular
state. But also in any class action asserting nationwide or multistate claims, understanding and
11 See, e.g., Alaska Admin. Code tit. 9, § 05.030(1) (illegal to advertise a price comparison “which is based on any price other than the seller’s own regular price, unless the seller discloses the nature and source of the referenced comparison price, such as ‘manufacturer's list price’ or ‘comparable retail value.’”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a)(13) (prohibiting “[m]aking false or misleading statements of fact concerning reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17501 (“No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price as above defined within three months next immediately preceding the publication of the advertisement or unless the date when the alleged former price did prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated in the advertisement.”); D.C. Code Ann. § 28-3904(j) (illegal to “make false or misleading representations of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions, or the price in comparison to price of competitors or one’s own price at a past or future time.”); 815 Ill. Comp. Stat.