The Price Is Not Right - Wisoff - fbm.com Action Risks of...1 THE PRICE IS NOT RIGHT: CLASS ACTION...
[…] Comp. Stat. Ann. 510/2(a)(11) (a seller violates the law if he “makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions”); 940 Mass. Code Regs. 6.05 (providing very detailed restrictions on comparative price advertising including both comparisons to former prices and to other seller’s prices); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.903, Sec. 3(1)(i) (unlawful to “make[] false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions”); Minn. Stat.