The Price Is Not Right - Wisoff - fbm.com Action Risks of...1 THE PRICE IS NOT RIGHT: CLASS ACTION...
[…] actions, but also by regulatory (primarily state regulatory) enforcement actions. After
summarizing some of the cases and their outcomes, I conclude by suggesting a few measures that
retailers can take to mitigate the risks.
FTC Guides Against Deceptive Pricing
The FTC developed “guides” against deceptive pricing in the late 1950’s and
subsequently amended them throughout the 1960’s; the current guides still date back to 1967.1
The guides do not have the force of law; they instead “provide the basis for voluntary and
simultaneous abandonment of unlawful practices by members of industry.” 16 C.F.R. § 1.5.
However, “[f]ailure to comply with the guides may result in corrective action by the Commission
under applicable statutory provisions.” Id. Under Section 5 of the FTC Act, the Commission
has authority to prevent “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce” which
are broadly declared as being “unlawful.” 15 U.S.C. § 45. As discussed more fully herein, while