The Price Is Not Right - Wisoff - fbm.com Action Risks of...1 THE PRICE IS NOT RIGHT: CLASS ACTION...
[…] Civ. Code § 1770(a)(13) (prohibiting “[m]aking false or misleading statements of fact concerning reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17501 (“No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price as above defined within three months next immediately preceding the publication of the advertisement or unless the date when the alleged former price did prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated in the advertisement.”); D.C. Code Ann. § 28-3904(j) (illegal to “make false or misleading representations of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions, or the price in comparison to price of competitors or one’s own price at a past or future time.”); 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 510/2(a)(11) (a seller violates the law if he “makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions”); 940 Mass.