The Practitioner’s Guide to the Book Final.pdfThe Practitioner’s Guide to the Delaware Rapid...
[…] 29 10 Del. C. § 5803(a)(4).30 Id.31 10 Del. C. § 5803(a)(3).32 6 Del. C. § 2731(1). As defined in that provision, merchandise includes “any objects, wares, goods,

commodities, intangibles, real estate or services, other than insurance.” Id. § 2731(3).33 10 Del. C. § 5803(a)(3). Specifically, the Act provides that no party to an arbitration agreement under

25

The DRAA is also designed, in part, to provide an additional service to Delaware

business entities. Accordingly, one of the parties to any arbitration agreement under the

DRAA must be “a business entity, as that term is defined in § 346 of [Title 10], formed

or organized under the law of [the State of Delaware] or having its principal place of

business in [the State of Delaware].”34 The term “business entity” is defined broadly to

include “a corporation, statutory trust, business trust or association, a real estate

investment trust, a common-law trust, or any other unincorporated business, including

a partnership (whether general (including a limited liability partnership) or limited

(including a limited liability limited partnership)) or a limited liability company.”35

Regardless of its form, the business entity must either be organized under Delaware

law or, if organized under the law of a state other than Delaware, have its principal

place of business located in Delaware.