The Practitioner’s Guide to the Book Final.pdfThe Practitioner’s Guide to the Delaware Rapid...
[…] must file a verified petition in the Court of Chancery pursuant to Chancery Court

Rule 3, and the petition must be accompanied by a copy of the final award from

the arbitration.117 No defendant need be named in the petition, but service of

the petition must be made on the other parties to the arbitration under the

method of service prevailing in the arbitration.118 The proceeding is designed

to be swift; no answer may be filed, and no discovery may be taken.119 Once the

Court of Chancery is satisfied that the requirements of Section 5810 of the DRAA

have been met, “final judgment shall be entered forthwith.”120 Once the final

judgment is entered, it “has the same effect as if rendered in an action by the

Court of Chancery.”121

112 10 Del. C. § 5810(c).113 10 Del. C. § 5810(c).114 10 Del. C. § 5810(c).115 10 Del. C. § 5810(b).116 Ct. Ch. R. 97(d)(2).117 Ct. Ch. R. 97(d)(2).118 Ct. Ch. R. 97(d)(2).119 Ct. Ch. R. 97(d)(3)-(4); 10 Del. C. § 5810(b).120 Ct. Ch. R. 97(d)(5).121 10 Del. C. § 5810(b).

46