The Payor Bank's Right to Recover Mistaken Payments ...
[…] The provisions of the N.I.L. governed the recovery of mistaken paymentsuntil the development of the Code in the middle of this century. The nextsection of this Article will examine recovery of mistaken payments underthe Code, focusing on whether and to what extent common law restitutionsurvived the adoption of the Code.

III. RECOVERY OF MISTAKEN PAYMENTS UNDER THE UhnORMCOMMERCIAL CODE

A. Displacement of the Common Law UnderU.C.C. Section 1-103

The process of determining the extent to which a common law restitu-tionary action has survived the enactment of the U.C.C. must begin withsection 1-103. It provides in relevant part: "Unless displaced by the partic-ular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including...the law relative to ... mistake ... shall supplement its provisions." '