The Payor Bank's Right to Recover Mistaken Payments ...
[…] stop payment order, the bank "retains common-law rights, e.g., to recover money paid undermistake (Section 1-103) ...." U.C.C. § 4-403 Official Comment 8; see, e.g., Farmers &Merchants State Bank v. Western Bank, 841 F.2d 1433, 1438 (9th Cir. 1988). The commentsto § 4-407 similarly provide that "[t]he spelling out of the affirmative rights of the bank inthis section [in a case of paying an item over a stop payment order] does not destroy otherexisting rights (Section 1-103) ... [including] rights to recover money paid under a mistake."U.C.C. § 4-407 Official Comment 5; see also id. § 4-407 ("to prevent unjust enrichment");Bryan, 628 S.W.2d at 761.

99. For example, § 4-212(5) provides that the failure of a bank to effect a charge-backagainst its customer "does not affect other rights of the bank against the customer or anyother party." U.C.C. § 4-212(5) (emphasis added). Relying on this language, at least one courtheld that charge-back is not a collecting bank's exclusive remedy against its customer, therebyallowing an action for money had and received. Great W. Bank & Trust, 138 Ariz. at 260,674 P.2d at 323.