The Paperwork Reduction Act: Research on Current Practices and ...
[…] collections (some of the many categories of information collections listed in 5 CFR 1320(3)(c)

(1) that it felt were unlikely to be significant. Also if OMB were to conclude that certain

agencies were more likely to successfully evaluate novel methodological issues than others,

delegation of review of information collections with such issues could vary by agency.

This change could be implemented in one of two ways. A statutory change to the PRA

could embody the principles of a tiered review system. Alternatively, under Section 3507(i) of

the Act, OMB could delegate to the agencies review authority over some proposed collections.

The Act provides that delegation may occur if OMB finds that

“a senior official of an agency designated under section 3506(a) is sufficiently independent of program responsibility to evaluate fairly whether proposed collections of information should be approved and has sufficient resources to carry out this responsibility effectively.”

Page 40: The Paperwork Reduction Act: Research on Current Practices and ...

- 36 -

Partial delegations (such as the delegation of authority to review only those collections under a

certain burden threshold, or only those that did not raise novel issues) are also permissible under

the Act.