THE NEW YORK STATE LAW REVISION … · REPORT ON PROPOSED REVISED ARTICLE 9 ... Secured Party in...
[…] The Commission defersto the Department of State on the appropriate date for compliance with thisrequirement by the Department of State.

This "check digit" requirement will also apply to county filing officesunless this provision is written to exclude them. The Commissionrecommends that the Legislature follow the example of many states thathave chosen not to subject their county filing offices to this requirement. Asufficient justification for so acting is that many of the county clerks lack boththe hardware and the software to generate the “check digit”.

(viii) Revised Section 9-519(d). This provision pertains to the filingand indexing of real-property-related financing statements. The Official Textof this provision reads as follows:

(d) Indexing: real-property-related financing statement. If a financing statement is filed as afixture filing or covers as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut, [it must be filed for record and] the filingoffice shall index it:

(1) under the names of the debtor and of each owner of record shown on the financing statementas if they were the mortgagors under a mortgage of the real property described; and

(2) to the extent that the law of this state provides for indexing of records of mortgages under thename of the mortgagee, under the name of the secured party as if the secured party were themortgagee thereunder, or, if indexing is by description, as if the financing statement were arecord of a mortgage of the real property described.

The bracketed language "[it must be filed for record]" is optional. The NewYork enactment, Revised Section 9-519(d), should omit that optionallanguage.