THE NEW YORK STATE LAW REVISION … · REPORT ON PROPOSED REVISED ARTICLE 9 ... Secured Party in...
[…] Therefore, a security interest in an instrument may beperfected under Revised Article 9, but not by using the deposit account rules.

To create an enforceable security interest in a deposit account as original collateral,

15 See Revised Section 9-203(b)(3)(D).

10

the secured party must have “control” of the deposit account.15 Revised Section 9-104(a)provides that a secured party has control of a deposit account if: (1) the secured party isthe bank with which the deposit account is maintained; (2) the debtor, secured party andthe bank have agreed in an authenticated record that the bank will comply with instructionsoriginated by the secured party directing the disposition of the funds in the account withoutfurther consent by the debtor; or (3) the secured party becomes the bank’s customer withrespect to the deposit account. (This means having the account maintained in the securedparty’s name. However, the debtor can write checks on the account by being anauthorized signatory.)

Revised Section 9-104(b) makes clear that Revised Article 9 rejects the strict Millerrequirements governing creation of security interests in deposit accounts constitutingoriginal collateral by providing that the secured party that has satisfied the requirement ofRevised Section 9-104(a) has control, even if the debtor retains the right to directdisposition of funds from the deposit account. Note that it appears control need not beexclusive. More than one secured party can have control of a deposit account andtherefore there can be more than one consensual security interest in a deposit accountcomprising the original collateral.