THE NEW YORK STATE LAW REVISION … · REPORT ON PROPOSED REVISED ARTICLE 9 ... Secured Party in...
[…] Making partial assignments ineffective at theaccount debtor’s option allows the account debtor to control the administrative burdensassociated with split assignments. This is a salutary change in New York law.

Assignors can, and do, reduce this burden by notifying account debtors to makepayments into a single account, out of which assignees may withdraw the portion of thepayments to which their assignment entitles them. Such arrangements would not run afoulof the language of Revised Section 9-406(b)(3), which makes ineffective all notificationsto the account debtor “to make less than the full amount of any installment or other periodicpayment to the assignee,” since the account debtor would still be paying the full amountof its payment to a single payee — the bank account.