THE NEW YORK STATE LAW REVISION … · REPORT ON PROPOSED REVISED ARTICLE 9 ... Secured Party in...
[…] By incorporating these liens within Article 9, twocorresponding issues raised by such liens raises are resolved. The first is how to perfectthe lien so that it is effective against some class of competing claimants. The otherquestion is the priority of that lien against other perfected liens. Bringing agricultural liensinto Article 9 allows both questions to be answered easily and consistently with Article 9.

The inclusion of agricultural liens within Article 9 has little significance for the law ofNew York. Revised Section 9-102(a)(5) constitutes an extended definition of this type oflien, but for the purposes of this discussion it is enough to note that an agricultural lien isa lien on personal property in favor of a person that “in the ordinary course of its businessfurnished goods or services to a debtor in connection with a debtor’s farming operation.”The lien must be one whose effectiveness “does not depend on the person’s possessionof the personal property.”