THE NEW YORK STATE LAW REVISION … · REPORT ON PROPOSED REVISED ARTICLE 9 ... Secured Party in...
[…] Making partial assignments ineffective at the account debtor's optionallows the account debtor to control the administrative burdens associated with splitassignments. This is a salutary change in New York law. Assignors can, and do, reducethis burden by notifying account debtors to make payments into a single account, out ofwhich assignees may withdraw the portion of the payments to which their assignmententities them. Such arrangements would not run afoul of the language of Revised Section9-406(b)(3), which makes ineffective all notifications to the account debtor "to make lessthan the full amount of any installment or other periodic payment to the assignee," sincethe account debtor would still be paying the full amount of its payment to a single payee-- the bank account. Like Current Section 9-318(3), Revised Section 9-406(c) permits anaccount debtor to request that an assignee furnish reasonable proof that the assignmenthas been made.