THE NEW YORK STATE LAW REVISION … · REPORT ON PROPOSED REVISED ARTICLE 9 ... Secured Party in...
[…] The questions raised by this language were:(i) whether a financing statement which became seriously misleading for reasons otherthan the debtor’s name, identity or corporate structure was then ineffective and (ii) whetheran amendment to the existing filed financing statement was sufficient as a “newappropriate financing statement” or if a new initial financing statement was required, whichmight have the effect of dating the secured party’s priority from the date of filing of thesubsequent financing statement instead of from the date of the original statement.

Revised Section 9-507 provides a new general rule that a “financing statement isnot rendered ineffective if, after the financing statement is filed, the information providedin the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under Section 9-506” (whichprovides generally that although minor errors or omissions will not make a financingstatement ineffective, failing to sufficiently provide the name of the debtor will).