THE NEW YORK STATE LAW REVISION … · REPORT ON PROPOSED REVISED ARTICLE 9 ... Secured Party in...
[…] In addition, Revised Section 9-505 permits the use of such terms under RevisedSection 9-311(b) in compliance with certain statutes, regulations and treaties when suchcompliance is equivalent to filing a financing statement.

7. Section 9-506: Effect of Errors or Omissions

Under Current Section 9-402(8), a “financing statement substantially complying withthe requirements of Current Section 9-402 is effective even though it contains minor errorswhich are not seriously misleading.” Revised Section 9-506 retains this rule and adds areference to “omissions” as well as “errors.” Section 9-506(b) provides, however, that failingto “sufficiently provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a)” is

114

seriously misleading unless, under Subsection (c), “a search of the records of the filingoffice under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, if any,would disclose” such a financing statement.