THE NEW YORK STATE LAW REVISION … · REPORT ON PROPOSED REVISED ARTICLE 9 ... Secured Party in...
[…] In addition, Revised Section 9-516(c) states that the information requiredby Subsection (b) is not provided if the record cannot be read or deciphered by the filingoffice. It also provides that a record which does not indicate if it is an amendment oridentify an initial financing statement will be treated as an initial financing statement, andthus would need to meet the requirements of such to be accepted for filing.

Revised Section 9-516(d) addresses the effect of the wrongfully rejected financingstatement. If a record is properly communicated with the appropriate filing fee but rejectedfor a reason not listed in Revised Section 9-516(b), such a record will be “effective as afiled record except as against a purchaser of the collateral which gives value in reasonablereliance upon the absence of the record from the files.” Thus, though a filing has occurredwhen a record is wrongfully rejected that is effective against most creditors (it is for thispurpose that Revised Section 9-520(b) requires a filing office to notify the filer of the dateand time the record would have been filed, if accepted), the secured party