THE NEW YORK STATE LAW REVISION … · REPORT ON PROPOSED REVISED ARTICLE 9 ... Secured Party in...
[…] Instead, the filing of a financing statement must be“authorized” to be effective.

Under Revised Section 9-509, in the case of an initial financing statement, anamendment which adds collateral covered by the financing statement or an amendmentwhich adds a debtor to the statement, a debtor must authorize the filing “in anauthenticated record.” “Record” is defined in Revised Section 9-102(a)(69) as “informationthat is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other mediumand is retrievable in perceivable form.” “Authenticate” is defined in Revised Section 9-

116

102(a)(7) as “to sign” or “to execute or otherwise adopt a symbol, or encrypt or similarlyprocess a record in whole or in part, with the present intent of the authenticating personto identify the person and adopt or accept a record.” In the case of an effective agriculturallien, the secured party may file a financing statement without the debtor’s authorization ifthe financing statement covers only collateral in which the secured party has an agriculturallien.