The New Look in Military Justice - Duke University
[…] 33. U.C.M.J. art. 16(1)(B), (2)(C), 10 U.S.C. §§ 816(1)(B), (2)(C) (1970).34. For 1971, the Judge Advocate General of the Army reports:

Trials by military judge alone continued at a high percentage throughout theyear. About 95 percent of special courts-martial were tried by judge alone,while the figure for general courts-martial was about 84 percent. Thesetrials resulted in a tremendous savings of line officer hours during the year.1971 ANNUAL REPORT 20.

35. U.C.MJ. art. 19, 10 U.S.C. § 819 (1958), as amended, 10 U.S.C. § 819(1970).

36. U.C.M.J. art. 19, 10 U.S.C. § 819 (1970).37. Id. art. 27(c)(1), 10 U.S.C. § 827(c)(1). In this event "the convening au-

thority shall make a detailed written statement, to be appended to the record, statingwhy counsel with such qualifications could not be obtained. . . ." Id.

38. Act of May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 1 (art. 20), 64 Stat. 114. See note 14 suprafor a brief summary of the relative punitive capacities of the basic military tribunals.