The New Look in Military Justice - Duke University
[…] offered nonjudicial punishment, the accused-unless he is attached toor embarked in a vessel-may decline to accept nonjudicial punish-ment.149 In that event the charge may be referred to a court-martialfor trial; but, if the charge is referred to a summary court-martial, theaccused still has the right to object to trial by that tribunal.'50 Thus,as a practical matter, a serviceman who wishes to be represented by amilitary lawyer has been provided by statute with the means to obtainsuch representation, no matter how minor the offense with which he is

147. U.C.MJ. art. 27(c), 10 U.S.C. § 827(c) (1970). If a military lawyer can-not be provided as defense counsel because of "physical conditions or military exigen-cies," then the convening authority "shall make a detailed written statement, to beappended to the record, stating why counsel with such qualifications could not beobtained." Id. For the punitive scope of special courts-martial, see id. art. 19, 10U.S.C. § 819; note 14 supra.

148. Id. art. 20, 10 U.S.C. § 820.149. Id. art. 15(a), 10 U.S.C. § 815(a). The Task Force has also recommended