The New Look in Military Justice - Duke University
[…] The Air Force has already instituted a pilot project wherein cer-tain military lawyers are removed from the authority of a commander

161. See U.C.MJ. art. 37, 10 U.S.C. § 837 (1970). The Code now provides thatin the preparation of any report or document which may be used in determiningpromotions, assignments, or retention on duty, no one preparing the report may "givea less favorable rating or evaluation of any member of the armed forces because ofthe zeal with which such member, as counsel, represented any accused before a court-martial." Id. art. 37(b)(2), 10 U.S.C. § 837(b)(2). Despite these statutory safe-guards for defense counsel, the Report of the Task Force on the Administration ofMilitary Tustice in the Armed Forces found: