The New Look in Military Justice - Duke University
[…] For these officers,

23. See 1962 Hearings 838-40, 868, 904-05, 922-23; Karlen, How the Army TrainsIts Judges, 34 U. Mo. KAN. CiTY L. REv. 271 (1966); Wiener, The Army's FieldJudiciary System: A Notable Advance, 46 A.B.AJ. 1178 (1960).

24. U.C.MJ. art. 26, 10 U.S.C. § 826 (1970).25. Id. art. 51(b), 10 U.S.C. § 851(b).26. See id. art. 26(c), 10 U.S.C. § 826(c).27. Id. art. 19, 10 U.S.C. § 819. Under these circumstances, "the convening au-

thority shall make a detailed written statement, to be appended to the record, statingthe reason or reasons a military judge could not be detailed." Id.

Vol. 1973:649]

Page 6: The New Look in Military Justice - Duke University

DUKE LAW JOURNAL