THE NEW BERMUDA TRIANGLE: ARBITRATION OF COVERAGE … · *** Latosha M. Ellis is an associate...
[…] 16 In 2008, N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(d) adopted the modern “notice-prejudice rule” for

policies and risks located in New York. A 2017 decision by the New York Court of Appeals held that New York’s rule on the timing of notice given by insureds is subject to the modern rule requiring the insurer to prove prejudice from the timing of notice with regard to insurance policies and risks based in New York. Carlson, 30 N.Y.3d at 306 (interpreting § 3420(d)). Other points in New York law favor policyholders. E.g., N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(c) (“In determining the question of materiality, evidence of the practice of the insurer which made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible.”); Belt Painting Corp. v. TIG Ins. Co., 763 N.Y.S.2d 790 (N.Y. 2003) (interpreting “absolute pollution exclusions” narrowly to exclude coverage only for environmental pollution, as opposed to any type of fume or contaminant).