The New Anti-Money Laundering Rule - Schulte Roth & … Stein Gary focuses on white-collar criminal...
[…] PATRIOT Act of 2001, and the BSA’s implementing regulations, 31 C.F.R. Chapter X.

3. Economic sanctions enforced by the U.S. Department of Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control

(“OFAC”) prohibit U.S. citizens, businesses and financial institutions from engaging in transactions

with persons designated on OFAC lists or located in prohibited jurisdictions (for example,

individuals and entities on OFAC’s Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List).

4. The Anti-Terrorism Act (“ATA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a), provides for a private right of action for

damages to any U.S. national “injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act

of international terrorism.”

B. Background of the Proposed Rule

1. The BSA currently requires “financial institutions” to have effective AML compliance programs.

“Financial institutions” currently include banks, broker-dealers, any entity required to register under