The National Labor Relations Act (NLRA): Union ... - Congress
[…] the jurisdictional standards that were in effect on August 1, 1959 (provided the employer’s
operations affect commerce). But the board may decline to assert jurisdiction over a labor dispute
that does not have a substantial effect on interstate commerce.
If the board does not assert jurisdiction over smaller employers, employees at these companies
may be able to unionize through other means. An employer could voluntarily recognize a union if
a majority of employees sign authorization cards or a secret ballot election could be supervised by
a third party other than the NLRB. In addition, Section 14(c)(2) of the NLRA (29 U.S.C.
164(c)(2)) states, in part:
Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to prevent or bar any agency or the courts of
any State or Territory ... from assuming and asserting jurisdiction over labor disputes over
which the Board declines ... to assert jurisdiction.
A report by the Government Accountability Office (GAO) estimated that, in February 2001,
because of the jurisdictional standards, 5 million employees of small employers do not have
collective bargaining rights under the NLRA (excluding supervisors and managers who are