The Motor Vehicle IssueThe Motor Vehicle Issue · The Motor Vehicle IssueThe Motor Vehicle Issue....
[…] See People v. Edwards, 47 N.Y.2d 493 (1979). Further, New York courts also add non-verbal conduct not intended as an assertion, sometimes referred to as evidence of silence, to the hearsay analysis. See Thomson Co. v. Int’l Compositions Co., Inc., 191 A.D. 553 (1st Dep’t 1920) (holding that evidence of non-parties’ failure to lodge complaints was inadmissible as “purely hearsay evidence”).

The New York codification of the business record exception is found in CPLR §  4518(a), which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Generally. Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. . . .All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind.

Thus, in order to be admissible under this section, the judge must find that the writing or record was:

1) made in the regular course of business; and2) it was the regular course of such business to

make such record.In Johnson, the Court of Appeals read into the