The Motor Vehicle IssueThe Motor Vehicle Issue · The Motor Vehicle IssueThe Motor Vehicle Issue....
[…] The reimbursement claim was rooted in the fact that Oxford paid for Ms. Trezza’s medical treatment after she exhausted her No Fault benefits.

After her personal injury action settled for $75,000, Ms. Trezza moved to extinguish Oxford’s claim of reimbursement.11 The trial court granted her motion, relying on GOL § 5-335(a), which, at the time directed that “it shall be conclusively presumed that [a personal injury] settlement does not include any compensation for the cost of health care services . . . to the extent those losses or expenses have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by a benefit provider, except for those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement.”12 The Court found that Oxford had no statutory right to reimbursement.