The Misuse of Product Misuse: Victim Blaming at Its Worst · (D. Nev. Aug. 13, 2010) (stating that...
[…] These differences, however, are irrelevant when it comes to determining whether the CPSC has different authority for recalls than for standards in instances of consumer misuse.

95 16 C.F.R. § 1115.12 (2018). Under the Consumer Product Safety Act, firms that distribute products and determine that one of their products contains a defect which could create a substantial product hazard must immediately inform CPSC of this determination. See 15 USC § 2064(b)(3) (2012).

96 See 16 C.F.R. § 1115.12(a) (obligating the reporting of noncompliance, a defect, or an unreasonable risk of serious injury or death).

97 See id. § 1115.12(b) (noting that a “[f]irm must report information indi-cating that a consumer product which it has distributed in commerce does not comply with an applicable consumer product safety standard or ban issued under the CPSA.”).

98 Id. § 1115.12(c). 99 See 15 U.S.C. § 2064. 100 See 16 C.F.R. § 1115.12.

Page 22: The Misuse of Product Misuse: Victim Blaming at Its Worst · (D. Nev. Aug. 13, 2010) (stating that “[a] plaintiff’s misuse of a product, which is not reasonably foreseeable, is