The Misuse of Product Misuse: Victim Blaming at Its Worst · (D. Nev. Aug. 13, 2010) (stating that...
[…] Our reason is clear: Were CPSC and other agencies limited to instances in which injuries, illness, or death occurred only during the “proper” or “intended” use of a product, many of the agency’s rules and regulations would be rendered invalid, exposing consumers to great danger from haz-ardous products.33

For example, most ingestions of poisons and toxic chemi-cals that the Poison Prevention Packaging Act34 guards against occur because caregivers inappropriately leave such products free

29 Id. 30 See id. 31 See id. 32 Id. 33 See, e.g., 16 C.F.R. § 1120.3(b)(1) (2015) (categorizing children’s upper outer-

wear with one or more drawstrings as “substantial product hazards”); 16 C.F.R. § 1511.7 (1977) (“[P]acifiers shall be labelled with the statement: “Warning—Do Not Tie Pacifier Around Child’s Neck as it Presents a Strangulation Danger.”); 16 C.F.R. § 1500.83(a)(38)(iv) (2010) (requiring writing instruments containing more than three grams of ink to be labeled as “toxic.”).

34 Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1471–75, § 1471 (2012).