The Misuse of Product Misuse: Victim Blaming at Its Worst · (D. Nev. Aug. 13, 2010) (stating that...
[…] 18 See Adler, supra note 4, at 80. 19 Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051–89 (2012); see Guide 51:

Safety aspects—Guidelines for their inclusion in standards, INT’L ORG. STANDARDI-ZATION & INT’L ELECTROTECHNICAL COMM’N i, v (Jan. 3, 2014) [hereinafter ISO Safety Guidelines] (making recommendations for how to draft safety stan-dards in compliance with international requirements and standards).

20 § 2058(f)(1) (“Prior to promulgating a consumer product safety rule, the Commission shall consider, and make appropriate findings for inclusion for such rule with respect to ... the need of the public for the consumer products subject to such rule, and the probable effect of such rule upon the utility, cost, or avail-ability of such products to meet such need.”).