The Misuse of Product Misuse: Victim Blaming at Its Worst · (D. Nev. Aug. 13, 2010) (stating that...
[…] The illogic of such an approach lends cre-dence to the notion that the agency’s very broad reporting rule group exposed to the product” when determining if the risk to the consumer is substantial).

108 Id. § 1115.4. 109 Id. 110 See Substantial Product Hazard Reports, 71 Fed. Reg. at 42029 (“The

Commission’s intent in adopting this provision is to give further guidance to firms about reporting defects in their products.”).

111 See 16 C.F.R. § 1115.12(g)(1)(iii) (2018) (The Commission “[w]ill consider the ... reasonably foreseeable use or misuse of the product, and the population group exposed to the product” when determining if the risk to the consumer is substantial.).

112 See id. § 1115.1 (1978).

Page 24: The Misuse of Product Misuse: Victim Blaming at Its Worst · (D. Nev. Aug. 13, 2010) (stating that “[a] plaintiff’s misuse of a product, which is not reasonably foreseeable, is