The Minnesota Wetland Conservation Act Manual · 2012-05-15 · The Minnesota Wetland Conservation...
[…] The county auditor is required tocertify to the DOR the total amount of revenue lost as part of the abstract of tax list filedwith the DOR each year prior to March 31. Procedures for computing the total amount oflost revenue are provided in the section of statute referenced earlier, and informationand assistance will be available from the DOR to counties on this program. The DOR hasa standing appropriation from the general fund in the amount necessary to make thepayments required by this exemption.

According to Minnesota Statutes, section 275.295, “the commissioner [of revenue] shallpay to each taxing district, other than school districts, its total payment for the year at thetime distributions are made.” The DOR determines the amount of tax reimbursement foreach taxing district in the geographic area based upon the abstract of tax list provided by