The Minnesota PUblic Utilities Commission and Related Agencies ...
[…] On the other hand, when the department states that it acts as a consumer advocate, it has identified a single public interest that it intends to advocate aggressively for, leaving the commission to balance affected interests. Minnesota law provides little guidance to the department. With regard to Commerce’s advocacy on energy issues, the statutes provide two separate missions, one for advocacy activities within the state, and one for advocacy outside it. Minnesota Statute, section 216A.085, requires the department to advocate for the “broad public interest” when intervening before “bodies and agencies outside the state that make, interpret, or implement national and international energy policy.” However, when advocating before the PUC, Minnesota Statutes, section 216C.09, requires the department to advocate for a relatively narrow set of public interests, specifically:

increased energy efficiency and energy conservation,