The Minnesota PUblic Utilities Commission and Related Agencies ...
[…] For municipal utilities, that regulation is conducted through oversight by the municipal government. Boards made up of members of each cooperative regulate cooperative utilities. Minn. Stat. § 216B.01. PUC jurisdiction over these types of utilities is limited.

2 One example of this requirement to balance these various interests can be found in Minnesota Statutes, section 216B.16, subdivision 5, which states, “The commission, in the exercise of the powers under this chapter to determine just and reasonable rates for public utilities, shall give due consideration to the public need for adequate, efficient and reasonable service and to the need of the public utility for revenue sufficient to enable it to meet the cost of furnishing the service . . .” Obviously, in this instance, the utility’s need for sufficient revenue is the “private interest” which the statute requires the commission to balance against the “public need for adequate, efficient and reasonable service.”