The Minnesota PUblic Utilities Commission and Related Agencies ...
[…] Appendix 1 The Reliability Administrator

Creation. The 2001 Legislature determined that there was a need for neutral, expert technical information on issues related to the reliability of the electric system. Since legislators viewed the electric utilities and the Department of Commerce as advocates on various sides of these reliability issues, and the PUC as not having the necessary resources to provide this type of technical information, the 2001 Legislature created a new entity: the independent Reliability Administrator.58 Duties. Section 216C.052, subdivision 1, creates the independent administrator and specifies its duties: “The administrator shall act as a source of independent expertise and a technical advisor to the commissioner, the commission, the public, and the legislative electric energy task force on issues related to the reliability of the electric system. In conducting its work, the administrator shall:

1. model and monitor the use and operation of the energy infrastructure in the state, including generation facilities, transmission lines, natural gas pipelines, and other energy infrastructure;

2. develop and present to the commission and parties technical analyses of proposed

infrastructure projects, and provide technical advice to the commission; and

3. present independent, factual, expert, and technical information on infrastructure proposals and reliability issues at public meetings hosted by the task force, the environmental quality board, the department, or the commission.”

Administrative issues. The administrator is appointed by the Commissioner of Commerce for a four-year term. Minnesota Statutes, section 216C.052, subdivision 2, requires the commissioner to: