The Massachusetts State Building Code & Climate Change · 2019-03-12 · states code amendment...
[…] There does not appear to be a clear grant of authority in the GCA for municipalities to adopt
building resiliency standards writ-large, including adaptation-focused standards. If the Stretch
Code was expanded beyond the subject matter of the GCA, the statute itself may need to be
amended.
This is not an advisable pathway for reform. First, at its core, the GCA is an energy conservation
and efficiency statute. For that reason, building resiliency standards focused on adaptive
measures may not fit the Green Communities criteria, especially considering that § 10(c)(6) of
the GCA limits the alternative standards to “alternative measures that advance the purpose of
the green communities program as effectively as adherence to the requirements.”122
Second, the GCA is inextricably tied to the Green Communities program, which has not, to date,
been focused on climate adaptation measures. In contrast, the state’s new Municipal
Vulnerability Preparedness program may provide a better platform for tying adaptation