THE LOUISIANA FAMILY LAW BENCH BOOK Andrea B. Carroll ... · THE LOUISIANA FAMILY LAW BENCH BOOK...
[…] The article’s third paragraph broadens the rule that
civil effects flow only in favor of a party in good faith by providing that civil effects flow in
favor of children of the parties as well. Thus, only good faith parties and children of the putative
marriage can claim the civil effects of a putative marriage.
Of course, it is possible that both parties are in good faith. If both are in good faith, civil
effects can flow for both. More often, though, one knows of the defect in the supposed marriage
and the other does not.
B.6 Putative marriage: duration of effects. La. Civ. Code art. 96 provides the general
rule that civil effects flow “in favor of a party who contracted [the marriage] in good faith for as
long as that party remains in good faith.” The purpose of the rule ending the civil effects of the
putative marriage when the spouse in whose favor effects flow loses good faith is that the
putative marriage is reprehensible – necessary, but still reprehensible – so that once a party
knows of the marital defect, that party needs to do something about it. This public policy of
encouraging action should take the form either of terminating the relationship or taking steps to
rectify the deficiency and engage in a valid marriage.
Note, however, that La. Civ. Code art. 96 contains an exception on duration that threatens
to swallow the general rule. When the cause of the absolute nullity is a spouse’s prior
undissolved marriage, “civil effects continue in favor of the other party, regardless of whether
the latter remains in good faith, until the marriage is pronounced null or the latter party contracts
a valid marriage.” The exception recognizes the inability of the innocent spouse to take real
action that would cure the nullity. It therefore allows the effects of the putative marriage to go
on longer than they would under the general rule.