The Legal Status of Spyware
[…] Therefore,

all information mined by spyware is in “temporary, intermediate

storage . . . incidental to the electronic transmission thereof.”224

All

information, including both saved files and end-user inputs, constitute

electronic files in “electronic storage” for purposes of the Stored

Communications Act’s fifth element.225

6. Spyware Does Not Fall Within a Recognized Defined Exception

Spyware developers sued under the Stored Communications Act can

defend themselves by showing that their conduct falls within a recognized

exception as defined in subsection (c) of § 2701. These exceptions include:

(1) conduct authorized “by the person or entity providing a wire or

electronic communications service;”226

(2) conduct authorized “by a user

of that service with respect to a communication of or intended for that

user;”227

or (3) conduct authorized in § 2703, 2704, or 2518 of title 18,228

which essentially amounts to honoring a governmental subpoena to acquire

stored electronic communications in electronic storage.229

For spyware

operating on an end-user’s computer to satisfy any of these exceptions, it