The Legal Status of Spyware
[…] 307. The adoption of this solution could also create a market for different types of spyware that mine different types of data. In this way, consumers could select freeware and shareware programs based on the capabilities of the bundled spyware and the consumers’ valuation of the data that would be mined.

308. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692 (2000).

309. See Pub. L. 95-109, §§ 802 et seq., 91 Stat. 874 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692 et seq.) (1977).

310. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(b) (2000).

212 FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS LAW JOURNAL [VOL. 59

on common law torts, are inadequate to address similar abusive and

deceptive311

practices of spyware on behalf of consumers. Just as with debt

collection, spyware “practices are carried on to a substantial extent in

interstate commerce and through means and instrumentalities of such

commerce,”312

justifying congressional action.

Because few debt collection practices gave rise to sufficient damage

to encourage private enforcement, but were collectively significant in

leading to, among other things, “invasions of individual privacy,”313