The Legal Nature of Insurance Contracts
[…] State Agencies § 38a-481-2. Under Regs., Conn. State Agencies §§ 38a-481-3(c), the Insurance Department must review and either approve or disapprove such a form within seventy-five days after it is accepted for review.

Impact of Qualification – Law of Contracts

15. Would a contract of insurance issued by a non-licensed party be legally valid or null and void or can it be avoided by either party (e.g. is the policyholder entitled to terminate or contest the contract? Is the policyholder entitled to claim damages?)?

Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-275, an insurance policy issued by an unlicensed insurer would be unenforceable by the insurer. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-275 (“any contract . . . entered into by an unauthorized insurer in violation of [Conn. Gen. Stat.] Sections 38a-27 and 38a-271 to 38a-278, inclusive, shall be unenforceable by such insurer”); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-272 (“[n]o person or insurer shall directly or indirectly do any of the acts of an insurance business set forth in subSection (a) of [Conn. Gen. Stat.] Section 38a-271 except as authorized by the general statutes”);

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-41(a) (in order to conduct any insurance business, an insurance company must obtain a license from the Insurance Commissioner of the State of Connecticut). However, at least one Connecticut trial court has held that even where an insurance policy is issued by an unlicensed insurer, it is nonetheless a legal contract if both parties are willing to be bound by it. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Didato, 2008 Conn. Super. LEXIS 2468, *6-7 (Conn.

Super. Ct. 2008).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-275 further states that if an unauthorized insurer fails to pay any claim or loss within the provisions of an insurance contract,

“any person who assisted or in any manner aided directly or indirectly in the procurement of such insurance contract shall be liable to the insured for the full amount of such claim or loss pursuant to the provisions of such insurance contract.”

In Trez v. Int'l Water Safety Found., 2010 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1574 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2010), an insurance agency and insurance agent procured insurance for an insured with an insurance carrier not licensed to do business in Connecticut.