The Legal Nature of Insurance Contracts
[…] Super. LEXIS 2383

*23 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2011) (“a policy of insurance transfers all or a portion of a loss exposure to an insurance company in exchange for a premium”); Golf Mktg. Worldwide, LLC v. State Ins. Dep't, 2004 Conn.

Super. LEXIS 926 *13-14 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2004) (insurer’s assumption of insured’s risk in return for compensation is the “essence” of an insurance transaction).

4. Does the insured party need to have an economic, legal or any other interest in the subject matter of an insurance contract (usually called ‘insured interest’)?

Yes. Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-1(10) provides, in pertinent part:

“[i]n any contract of insurance, an insured shall have an interest which is subject to a risk of loss through destruction or impairment

IBA Insurance Committee Substantive Project 2013 145 The Legal Nature of Insurance Contracts: USA Connecticut

of that interest . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-1(10); see also Calabrese v. New London County Mut. Ins. Co., 1997 Conn. Super. LEXIS 3147 *4 (Conn. Super.