The Legal Nature of Insurance Contracts
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-271(a). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-272 provides that

“[n]o person or insurer shall directly or indirectly do any of the acts of an insurance business set forth in subSection (a) of [Conn. Gen. Stat.] Section 38a-271 except as authorized by the general statutes.”

As discussed above, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-41(a) requires that an insurance company must obtain a license from the Insurance Commissioner of the State of Connecticut before conducting any insurance

business.