The Legal Nature of Insurance Contracts
[…] Co. v. Charter

Oak Trust, 2012 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1218 *18 (Conn.

Super. Ct. 2012).

6. Is it necessary or relevant that the risk assumed by the insurer will be mitigated by the simultaneous insurance of a larger number of similar risks (called also the ‘law of the large numbers’)? If yes, does it affect the classification as an insurance contract or is it merely a supervisory and actuarial issue?

Yes. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-1(10) provides that

“[i]n any contract of insurance, an insured shall have an interest which is subject to a risk of loss through destruction or impairment of that interest, which risk is assumed by the insurer and such assumption shall be part of a general scheme to distribute losses among a large group of persons bearing similar risks . . .”

The Supreme Court of Connecticut has stated that an insurer’s assumption of risk, as part of a general scheme to distribute actual losses among a large group of persons bearing similar risks, is a necessary element of insurance that distinguishes insurance contracts from other somewhat similar transactions. Day v. Walsh, 132 Conn. 5, 12 (1945).

7. Does the definition of an insurance contract differ between life insurance and non-life insurance (obviously apart from the subject matter)?

No. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-1, “life insurance” is defined as “insurance on human lives and insurances pertaining to or connected with human life.” Connecticut courts have applied the requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-1(10), which defines “insurance,” to life insurance contracts. See, e.g., PHL Variable Ins. Co. v. Charter Oak Trust, 2012 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1218 *14 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2012); see also Day v.