The Legal Nature of Insurance Contracts
[…] Id.

19. Is there anything else you would like to add with respect to your jurisdiction that could be of interest to this project?

Massachusetts General Laws c. 175, § 224 carves out an exception to the provisions of Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 175 for large commercial policyholders. Under M.G.L. c. 175, § 224, the provisions of Chapter 175 do not apply to property or casualty insurance policies issued to “large commercial policyholders” to the extent that the provisions relate to the “regulation of policy form and content and the filing, approval and fixing and establishing of rates.” M.G.L. c. 175, § 224. Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 175, § 224, a “large commercial policyholder” is the holder of a property or casualty insurance policy that is a corporation, partnership, trust, sole proprietorship or other business or public entity, has aggregate property and casualty insurance