The Legal Nature of Insurance Contracts
[…] Pursuant to Illinois insurance law, all policy forms must be filed with the Director of Insurance prior to issue or delivery.

Specifically, Section 143 of the Insurance Code provides that no company transacting life, accident and health insurance may issue or deliver a policy (or certificate of insurance) or use an application blank until the

“form and content of such policy, certificate, evidence of coverage, endorsement, rider, bylaw or other matter incorporated by reference or application blank has been filed electronically with the Director . . .” 215 ILCS 5/143(1).

The Director must then approve or disapprove the policy or form within 60 days after submission. Id.

The Director can withhold approval if the policy or form contains provisions which

“encourage misrepresentation or are unjust, unfair, inequitable, ambiguous, misleading, inconsistent, deceptive, contrary to law or the public policy of [Illinois], or contains exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy.” Id.

All policy forms for casualty, fire and marine insurance must also be filed with the Director. 215 ILCS 5/143(2).