The Legal Nature of Insurance Contracts
[…] Impact of Qualification – Law of Contracts

15. Would a contract of insurance issued by a non-licensed party be legally valid or null and void or can it be avoided by either party (e.g. is the policyholder entitled to terminate or contest the contract? Is the policyholder entitled to claim damages?)?

Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-275, an insurance policy issued by an unlicensed insurer would be unenforceable by the insurer. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-275 (“any contract . . . entered into by an unauthorized insurer in violation of [Conn. Gen. Stat.] Sections 38a-27 and 38a-271 to 38a-278, inclusive, shall be unenforceable by such insurer”); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-272 (“[n]o person or insurer shall directly or indirectly do any of the acts of an insurance business set forth in subSection (a) of [Conn. Gen. Stat.] Section 38a-271 except as authorized by the general statutes”);

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-41(a) (in order to conduct any insurance business, an insurance company must obtain a license from the Insurance Commissioner of the State of Connecticut).