The Legal Nature of Insurance Contracts
[…] Sports Domain, LLC v. Max Specialty Ins. Co., 2011 Conn. Super. LEXIS 3187 *8 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2011); see also Eisenhandler v. Twin City Fire Ins. Co., 2011

Conn. Super. LEXIS 2694 *10 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2011) (“one may not obtain insurance for a loss already in progress, or for a loss that the insured either knows of, planned, intended, or is aware is substantially certain to occur.”)

3. Does an insurance contract need to provide for a transfer of risk from the one party to another to be recognized as an insurance contract?

Yes. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-1(10) provides that

“[i]n any contract of insurance, an insured shall have an interest which is subject to a risk of loss through destruction or impairment of that interest, which risk is assumed by the insurer . . .”

The Supreme Court of Connecticut has determined that under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-1(10), insurance is “the assumption of another's risk for profit.” Doucette v. Pomes, 247 Conn. 442, 456 (1999).