The Legal Nature of Insurance Contracts
[…] 12. What are the legal consequences for the risk-taker acting without license?

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-278 provides for the imposition of penal sanctions under certain circumstances. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-278(a),

“[a]ny unauthorized insurer who does any act of an insurance business as set forth in [Conn. Gen. Stat.] Section 38a-271 shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-271 provides, in relevant part:

Unless otherwise indicated, as used in Sections 38a-27, and 38a-271 to 38a-278, inclusive, “insurer” includes all corporations, . . . and individuals engaged as principals in the business of insurance . . . Any of the following acts effected in this state by mail or otherwise is defined to be doing an insurance business in this state: (1) The making of or proposing to make, as an insurer, an