The Legal Nature of Insurance Contracts
[…] Stat. § 38a-272 provides that

“[n]o person or insurer shall directly or indirectly do any of the acts of an insurance business set forth in subSection (a) of [Conn. Gen. Stat.] Section 38a-271 except as authorized by the general statutes.”

As discussed above, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-41(a) requires that an insurance company must obtain a license from the Insurance Commissioner of the State of Connecticut before conducting any insurance

business. Accordingly, an insurer that issues an insurance contract without a license will be subject to a fine up to USD 50,000 under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-278(a).

Further, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-278(b) provides that in addition to the penalty provided in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-278(a), any insurer violating Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 38a-27 or 38a-271 to 38a-278

“shall be fined two thousand five hundred dollars for the first offense and an additional two thousand five hundred dollars for each month during which any such person or insurer continues such violation.” See Golf Mktg. Worldwide, LLC v. State Ins. Dep't, 2004 Conn. Super. LEXIS 926 *11 (Conn. Super.