The Legal Nature of Insurance Contracts
[…] Please identify.

Yes. The Massachusetts Insurance Code is codified at Mass. Gen. Laws c. 174A to c. 178A. The Massachusetts Insurance Regulations are codified in the Code of Massachusetts Regulations at 211 CMR 1:00 et seq.

17. Do these legal provisions or statutes contain for legal requirements with regard to form and the content of an insurance contract? If yes, please outline these requirements.

Several Sections of M.G.L. c. 175 set forth requirements as to the form and content of certain insurance contracts. M.G.L. c. 175 § 99, for example, requires that in every fire insurance policy issued in Massachusetts, the words “In case of fire notify the company or its local agent at once in writing” must be printed or stamped on the policy’s filing-back. M.G.L. c. 175, § 99, Seventh. M.G.L. c. 175, § 99 further requires that all fire insurance policies must include the following language: “notwithstanding any provision to the contrary of any general or special law, the company shall, before paying any claim for loss or damage to real property, other than owner-occupied one, two, three, or four family dwellings, from any hazard, where the amount of the loss payable under the policy equals or exceeds USD 5,000, first require the claimant to submit to the insurer a certificate of municipal liens from the collector of taxes of the city or town wherein such property is located.” Id. at

Fourteenth.

Likewise, M.G.L. c. 175, § 113A requires that motor vehicle liability policies contain a variety of provisions, including that: (i) if the company shall cease for any reason to be authorized to transact business in Massachusetts the insured shall, if he has paid the