The Legal Nature of Insurance Contracts
[…] Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-794(a), a licensed insurance producer in Connecticut may apply for and obtain a surplus lines broker's license, pursuant to which the producer may procure insurance policies from insurers not authorized to transact business in Connecticut where such coverage cannot can be placed through licensed insurers in the Connecticut market.

12. What are the legal consequences for the risk-taker acting without license?

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-278 provides for the imposition of penal sanctions under certain circumstances. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-278(a),

“[a]ny unauthorized insurer who does any act of an insurance business as set forth in [Conn. Gen. Stat.] Section 38a-271 shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-271 provides, in relevant part: