The Lead-Based Paint Real Estate Notification and ...
[…] "Certification" means that the disclosure of information mustbe memorialized. In a sales transaction for a contract to sell targethousing, the parties must certify to seven statements and theCertification must be made as an attachment to the contract.s Partiesto a lease must certify to six statements." The Certification for alease may be included as either an attachment or within the body ofthe lease.

82 The Disclosure Rule clearly states that the seller or lessor is under nofinancial obligation to pay for lead inspection. 40 C.F.R. § 745. 107(a) (1999).83 40 C.F.R. § 745.110(b) ("a purchaser may waive the opportunity toconduct the risk assessment or inspection by so indicating in writing").84 40 C.F.R. § 745.110 (statute refers only to "purchasers" and "contracts,"and the terms "lessees" and "leases" are not included).85 40 C.F.R. § 745.113 (Statute requires that the seller include in the contracta Lead Warning Statement, a statement by the seller disclosing the presence ofknown