The Law of Presidential Transitions · the yale law journal 129:2500 2020 2504 days,6...
[…] tablish rapport are far from unusual. But, like all private citizens, members of
presidential transitions—all the way up to the President-elect—are governed by
the Logan Act.127
Dating to 1799, the Logan Act criminalizes foreign policy-mak-
ing by private citizens.128
A longstanding academic debate about its First Amendment implications,
vagueness, and potential desuetude aside,129
the Logan Act gives presidential
123. Edward “Ted” Kaufman and Michael Leavitt Presidential Transitions Improvements Act of
2015, Pub. L. No. 114-136, 130 Stat. 301 (2016) (codified at 3 U.S.C. § 102 note (2018)).
124. See supra Section I.B.
125. 3 U.S.C. § 102 note (2018).
126. See LEWIS, supra note 95, at 29.
127. 18 U.S.C. § 953 (2018).
128. Id. (prohibiting “[a]ny citizen of the United States . . . without authority of the United States,
[from] directly or indirectly commenc[ing] or carr[ying] on any correspondence or inter-
course with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, . . . in relation to any dis-
putes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States.”).
129. See, e.g., Noah Feldman, Opinion, Logan Act Is Too Vague to Prosecute Flynn. Or Anyone.,
BLOOMBERG (Feb. 15, 2017, 1:48 PM), https://www.bloomberg.com/opinion/articles/2017-02
-15/logan-act-is-too-vague-to-prosecute-flynn-or-anyone [https://perma.cc/T4UF-YPK5];