The Law of Presidential Transitions · the yale law journal 129:2500 2020 2504 days,6...
[…] (PTEA) accomplishes some of this. It requires transition teams to submit an eth-
ics plan as part of their memorandum of understanding with the GSA, including
how the transition team will address the role of registered lobbyists and foreign
agents, prohibit transition officials from participating in matters in which they
have a financial interest, and avoid the use of nonpublic information for private
gain.315
But it does not impose mandatory sanctions for violations. The PTEA
315. Transition Enhancement Act of 2019, Pub. L. No. 116-121, 134 Stat. 138, 140-42 (2020) (codi-
fied at 3 U.S.C.A. § 102 note (2020)).
the yale law journal 129:2500 2020
2562
merely requires that transition teams provide a “description of how the transition
team will enforce the Code of Ethical Conduct, including the names of the mem-
bers of the transition team responsible for enforcement, oversight, and compli-
ance.”316
As the experience of the Trump-Pence Transition demonstrates, volun-
tary compliance is not enough.
3. Transition Inspector Generals
Another option to enhance transition oversight is to create transition “In-