The Law of Presidential Transitions · the yale law journal 129:2500 2020 2504 days,6...
[…] 2015—imposed new duties on the outgoing administration and GSA to facilitate
117. See JONES, supra note 3, at 58, 66; KUMAR, supra note 3, at 45.
118. Peter Baker & Jackie Calmes, Building a White House Team Before the Election Is Decided, N.Y.
TIMES (Oct. 24, 2008), https://www.nytimes.com/2008/10/25/us/politics/25transition.html
[https://perma.cc/LL8A-29Z8].
119. Interview with Obama-Biden Transition Counsel, supra note 88.
120. 3 U.S.C. § 102 note (2018) (emphasis added).
121. Pre-Election Presidential Transition Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-283, § 2(a), 124 Stat. 3045
(codified at 3 U.S.C. § 102 note (2018)).
122. An Act to Prevent Pernicious Political Activities, 5 U.S.C. § 7324 (2018) (“An employee may
not engage in political activity . . . in any room or building occupied in the discharge of official
duties by an individual employed or holding office in the Government of the United
States . . . . [Such an employee] . . . may engage in political activity otherwise prohibited . . .
if the costs associated with that political activity are not paid for by money derived from the
Treasury of the United States.”). This is among the few felicitous places where transition law
and presidential law overlap. Consequently, I omit discussion of the Hatch Act in the next
Section because it is not a relevant point of difference.
the yale law journal 129:2500 2020
2526
the transition.123