The Law of Presidential Transitions · the yale law journal 129:2500 2020 2504 days,6...
[…] garding presidential transitions.
By design, SGEs are conceived as federal officials with special constraints.
Although they hold positions of public trust, the short-term nature of their po-
sitions means they cannot be expected to completely sever their ties to the private
sector.29
The fundamental objective of the SGE classification is to accommodate
needs that would otherwise preclude these individuals from serving in govern-
ment while maintaining the core guarantee of loyal public service. Consequently,
24. See, e.g., infra Section II.B.1.
25. Pub. L. No. 87-849, § 202(a), 76 Stat. 1119, 1121 (1962) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 202(a) (2018))
(“‘[S]pecial Government employee’ shall mean an officer or employee of the executive or leg-
islative branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United
States or of the District of Columbia, who is retained, designated, appointed, or employed to
perform, with or without compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days during
any period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days, temporary duties either on a full-
time or intermittent basis . . . .”). For an overview of SGEs, see U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY
OFFICE, GAO-16-548, OPPORTUNITIES EXIST TO IMPROVE DATA ON SELECTED GROUPS OF SPE-
CIAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES (2016) [hereinafter GAO SGE Report], https://www.gao.gov
/assets/680/678470.pdf [https://perma.cc/5J2Y-DRYJ].