The Law of Presidential Transitions · the yale law journal 129:2500 2020 2504 days,6...
[…] Transition teams are under no such obligation—voluntary service is typical.193
190. 18 U.S.C. § 219(a) (2018).
191. Steve Vladeck characterizes the applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 219 to transitions as “an interesting
question,” but states that he is “skeptical” that transition officials would qualify as “public
officials.” Steve Vladeck, A Primer on the Foreign Agents Registration Act—and Related Laws
Trump Officials May Have Broken, JUST SECURITY (Apr. 3, 2017), https://www.justsecurity.org
/39493/primer-foreign-agents-registration-act [https://perma.cc/WR3Y-N232]. Section
219(c) defines “public officials” as members of Congress, agency officials, and the like, as well
as “an officer or employee or person acting for or on behalf of the United States . . . in any
official function.” 18 U.S.C. § 219(c) (2018). Beyond the fact that transition officials do not
work for the United States (they work for the transition’s nonprofit entity), it would be im-
possible to treat them as public officials without calling into question the sole executive au-