The Law of Asylum Procedure at the Border: Statutes and ...
[…] to grant them parole for some individualized reason (such as a lack of detention space).59 This rule of decision

requires more challenging adjudications, starting from the time CBP encounters undocumented Cubans at the

border, to determine asylum eligibility.60

50 See 8 U.S.C. § 1201 (authorizing visas for immigrants and nonimmigrants only); Ray, supra note 40, at 1231-32

(explaining that access to the U.S. asylum system requires either undocumented travel or “entrance on a valid

nonimmigrant visa”).

51 8 U.S.C. § 1323(a)(1) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, including any transportation company, or the owner,

master, commanding officer, agent, charterer, or consignee of any vessel or aircraft, to bring to the United States from

any place outside thereof (other than from foreign contiguous territory) any alien who does not have a valid passport

and an unexpired visa, if a visa was required under this chapter or regulations issued thereunder.”); see generally

United Airlines, Inc. v. Brien, 588 F.3d 158, 162 (2d Cir. 2009) (interpreting the § 1323 “penalty statute”).

52 See, e.g., Qing Hua Lin v. Holder, 736 F.3d 343, 352 (4th Cir. 2013) (explaining that immigration officials often