The Law of Asylum Procedure at the Border: Statutes and ...
[…] consideration of humanitarian protections, thereby prohibiting the aliens from pursuing other forms of relief (such as

adjustment of status based on a family relationship to a U.S. citizen) following positive credible fear determinations.

See Procedures for Asylum and Withholding of Removal; Credible Fear and Reasonable Fear Review, 85 Fed. Reg.

36264, 36266 (June 15, 2020) (“[T]he Departments believe . . . that it is better policy to place aliens with a positive

credible fear determination in asylum-and-withholding-only proceedings . . . .”).

82 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(a) (establishing that reasonable fear screenings apply to “any alien ordered removed under section

238(b) of the Act [allowing for the administrative removal of aliens with aggravated felony convictions] or whose

deportation, exclusion, or removal order is reinstated under section 241(a)(5) of the Act”); see Albiol, supra note 37, at

49.

83 GAO Credible and Reasonable Fear Report, supra note 20, at 13-14.

84 Id. at 12 (“From fiscal year 2014 through the first two quarters of fiscal year 2019, referrals to USCIS for credible