The Law of Asylum Procedure at the Border: Statutes and ...
[…] to review it. See CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10574, Recent White House Actions on Immigration, by Hillel R. Smith and

Kelsey Y. Santamaria (noting that a Feb. 2, 2021 Executive Order directs agency officials to “decide whether to

modify, revoke, or rescind a 2019 rule expanding the use of expedited removal into the interior of the United States”);

see also CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10336, The Department of Homeland Security’s Nationwide Expansion of Expedited

Removal, by Hillel R. Smith.

76 Make the Road New York, 962 F.3d at 618.

77 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) (“[T]he examining immigration officer shall record the alien’s response to the questions

contained on Form I-867B . . . .”); see Innovation Law Lab v. Wolf, 951 F.3d 1073, 1097 n.8 (9th Cir. 2020)

(Fernandez, J., dissenting) (explaining that “the A portion of [Form I-867] explains that the United States provides