The Law of Asylum Procedure at the Border: Statutes and ...
[…] 103 USCIS, Credible Fear Workload Report Summary: FY2019 Total Caseload, at 3 (2020),

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/document/data/Credible_Fear_Stats_FY19.pdf.

104 GAO Credible and Reasonable Fear Report, supra note 20, at 46. According to the GAO report, delays occur for

such reasons as “a lack of space in detention facilities for officers to screen fear cases, telephones not working properly,

and other types of delays—which officers told us occur on a regular basis.” Id. at 49.

105 Id. at 45. For reasonable fear cases, USCIS uses a 10-day benchmark. Id. at 46-47; 8 C.F.R. 208.31(b) (“In the

absence of exceptional circumstances, this [reasonable fear] determination will be conducted within 10 days of the

referral.”).

106 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III).

The Law of Asylum Procedure at the Border: Statutes and Agency Implementation

Congressional Research Service 15

cases, according to a GAO analysis of data from FY2014 through the third quarter of 2019.107